Head Of The Charles Regatta

Course Champions

Sort by gender and expand categories to see winners
An asterisk (*) next to a time denotes a course record in that year
Click Here for Course Records

  • Alumni Eights

    2009 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:13.543
    2010 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:32.673
    2011 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:27.931
    2012 Northeastern Rowing Alumni 14:49.25*
    2013 Friends of Georgetown Rowing 14:49.645
    2014 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 14:53.351
    2015 Northeastern University Rowing Alumni 15:45.285
    2016 Michigan Rowing Association Alumni 14:48.253*
    2017 BMA Boat Club 14:42.019*
    2018 BMA Boat Club 15:11.801
    2019 Michigan Rowing Association Alumni 14:47.413
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 University of Washington Alumni 14:35.782*

  • Championship Singles

    Lawrence Curtis Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Championship Singles, in memory of the Honorable Lawrence Curtis, courageous and inspiring Cambridge Boat Club member, war hero, and member of U.S. Congress.

    1965 Robert Arlett 20:24.0*
    1966 James Dietz 20:57.1
    1967 Paul Wilson 20:13.3*
    1968 Paul Wilson 19:52.2*
    1969 Paul Wilson Short’d
    1970 Paul Wilson 18:16.1*
    1971 James Dietz 17:54.2*
    1972 James Dietz 18:32.3
    1973 James Dietz 18:17.7
    1974 James Dietz 19:37.3
    1975 James Dietz 18:55.4
    1976 James Dietz 18:46.1
    1977 Greg Stone, III 19:23.7
    1978 Peter Cortez 19:12.5
    1979 Christopher Wood 18:36.5
    1980 Christopher Wood 19:21.9
    1981 Christopher Wood 18:15.1
    1982 John Biglow 17:29.8*
    1983 Joseph Bouscaren 17:37.3
    1984 Andrew Sudduth 17:48.1
    1985 Andrew Sudduth 18:38.2
    1986 Andrew Sudduth 17:53.1
    1987 Andrew Sudduth 17:59.6
    1988 Andrew Sudduth 19:02.8
    1989 Greg Walker 19:36.1
    1990 James Moulton 18:28.4
    1991 Greg Walker 18:59.7
    1992 Greg Walker 17:42.4
    1993 Greg Walker 18:23.4
    1994 Xeno Mueller 17:47.0
    1995 John Riley 18:00.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Jamie Koven 17:31.4
    1998 Jamie Koven 17:59.07
    1999 Donald Smith 18:24.22
    2000 Rob Waddell 18:20.89
    2001 Duncan Free 17:55.256
    2002 Duncan Free 18:11.519
    2003 Jonathan Beare 18:17.745
    2004 Juri Jaanson Short’d
    2005 Mahe Drysdale 17:54.659
    2006 Santiago Fernandez 18:40.166
    2007 Malcolm Howard 17:39.445
    2008 Nathan Cohen 17:33.000
    2009 Michael Sivigny 18:01.095
    2010 Michael Sivigny 18:45.967
    2011 Mahe Drysdale 17:57.325
    2012 Kjetil Borch 17:56.53
    2013 Kjetil Borch 17:12.313*
    2014 Andrew Campbell 17:11.646*
    2015 Mahe Drysdale 18:11.966
    2016 Kjetil Borch 18:26.429
    2017 Michael Schmid 17:56.416
    2018 Ben Davison 17:55.117
    2019 John Graves 17:45.404
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Ben Davison 17:34.569

  • Championship Doubles

    Sy Cromwell Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Championship Doubles, in memory of Seymour “Sy” Cromwell, world-renowned sculling champion, Head Of The Charles enthusiast, and highly respected leader of the greater Boston rowing community.

    1968 Spuyten Buyvill RC 22:44.7*
    1969 Cambridge BC Short’d
    1970 Cambridge BC 17:34.0*
    1971 New York A.C. 17:07.0*
    1972 New York A.C. 17:04.3*
    1973 New York A.C. 17:35.0
    1974 New York A.C. 17:38.9
    1975 New York A.C. 17:46.8
    1976 Riverside BC 17:14.2
    1977 Harvard Univ. 17:41.0
    1978 New York A.C. 17:17.1
    1979 Harvard Univ. 17:01.5*
    1980 Victoria City RC 17:35.1
    1981 New York A.C. 16:59.2*
    1982 New York A.C. 16:28.1
    1983 Harvard Univ. 16:25.4
    1984 Harvard Univ. 16:24.5*
    1985 Ridley Grad. BC 17:22.1
    1986 Yale Old Fel. Ra 16:39.4
    1987 Ridley Grad BC 16:53.4
    1988 Yale Old Fel. Ra 17:27.2
    1989 Craftsbury Sc. 18:40.8
    1990 Fredericton 17:15.7
    1991 Durham BC 17:16.9
    1992 Boston RC 16:01.2*
    1993 Boston RC 16:54.4
    1994 Ridley Graduate BC 16:35.0
    1995 Boston RC 16:54.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 New York A.C. 16:32.0
    1998 New York A.C. 16:42.06
    1999 New York A.C. 17:21.11
    2000 Ridley Graduate BC 17:28.29
    2001 London Training Ctr. 16:54.279
    2002 S. Smolders, B. Hendrickx 17:34.820
    2003 J. Burns, B. Martin-Doyle 16:38.387
    2004 N. Swick, M. Swick Short’d
    2005 A. Kroeker, N. Swick 16:42.342
    2006 S. Stitt, S. DuRoss 17:54.727
    2007 S. Stitt, S. DuRoss 16:32.264
    2008 A. Liverman, P. Graves 16:05.500
    2009 P. Graves, T. Graves 16:10.931
    2010 P. Graves, T. Graves 17:06.053
    2011 P. Graves, T. Graves 16:26.856
    2012 I. Cop, O. Tuft 16:12:64
    2013 S. Stitt, M. Miller 15:51.988*
    2014 V. Sinkovic, M. Sinkovic 15:40.566*
    2015 S. Stitt, W. Cowles 17:01.955
    2016 J. Keen, E. Frid 16:58.899
    2017 J. Keen, E. Frid 16:35.304
    2018 N. Lado, W. Vear 17:02.285
    2019 T. Phifer, T. Babiec 16:44.918
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 D. Williams, S. Koszyk 16:52.376

  • Championship Fours

    Steve Carr Trophy Formerly Schaeffer Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Championship Fours, in honor of Steve’s 40 years of thoughtful leadership and focus on the competitor experience as Race Director, President of Cambridge Boat Club, and Regatta and Managing Director.

    1965 Penn AC 18:14.0*
    1966 Harvard Univ. 18:38.9
    1967 Lowell House 18:07.9*
    1968 Yale Univ. 18:12.8
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 Brown Univ. 16:57.2*
    1971 Harvard Univ. 16:28.3
    1972 M.I.T. BC 17:05.7
    1973 Harvard Univ. 17:17.1
    1974 Potomac BC 17:37.8
    1975 Vesper BC 18:04.5
    1976 Vesper BC 17:28.4
    1977 Univ. of Penn 17:47.1
    1978 Yale Univ. 17:12.0
    1979 Yale Univ. 16:38.4
    1980 Vesper BC 17:39.6
    1981 Vesper BC 16:43.0
    1982 Charles River Ra 16:00.9*
    1983 Charles River Ra 15:57.3*
    1984 Vesper BC 15:39.9*
    1985 Vesper BC 16:33.9
    1986 Charles River Ra 16:22.2
    1987 Univ. Of W. Ontario 16:32.3
    1988 Charles River Ra 16:38.4
    1989 Charles River Ra 17:13.4
    1990 Rude & Smooth BC 16:31.1
    1991 Rude & Smooth BC 16:31.0
    1992 McGill Univ. 15:59.3
    1993 McGill Univ. 16:40.3
    1994 McGill Univ. 15:52.2
    1995 McGill Univ. 16:12.2
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton TC 15:34.4*
    1998 Princeton TC 15:55.38
    1999 Princeton TC 16:16.96
    2000 Princeton TC 16:37.67
    2001 US Rowing 15:45.179
    2002 US Rowing 16:29.554
    2003 Victoria City RC 15:35.609
    2004 US Rowing Short’d
    2005 Thunderbird R. Center 16:19.722
    2006 Thunderbird R. Center 15:38.135
    2007 US Rowing 15:45.629
    2008 US Rowing 15:57.300
    2009 University of Wisconsin 16:26.294
    2010 US Rowing 15:49.586
    2011 University of Wisconsin 16:12.693
    2012 Stanford University Mens Crew 16:50.39
    2013 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:35.505
    2014 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:13.153
    2015 Camp Randall Rowing Club 16:08.535
    2016 USRowing Training Center – Princeton 16:41.898
    2017 USRowing Training Center – Princeton 15:07.442*
    2018 KNRB 17:10.194
    2019 Fiamme Gialle 15:48.855
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 US Training Center – Oakland 15:34.079

  • Championship Eights

    Boston Globe Challenge Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Championship Eights, by the Publisher and editorial staff of the Boston Globe, in honor of its inaugural sponsorship and continuing support of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1965 Potomac BC 15:48.0*
    1966 Univ. of Wisconsin 16:36.3
    1967 Vesper BC 16:24.8
    1968 Northeastern Univ. 16:06.7
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 N.U. & Union (Tie) 15:28.2*
    1971 Union BC 14:53.4*
    1972 Univ. Of Wisconsin 15:33.1
    1973 Univ. Of Wisconsin 14:53.9
    1974 Cornell Univ. 16:14.3
    1975 Vesper BC 15:33.1
    1976 Vesper BC 15:32.5
    1977 Harvard Univ. 15:51.2
    1978 Brown Univ. 15:36.6
    1979 Princeton Univ. 15:28.4
    1980 U.S.Naval Acad. 15:26.8
    1981 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:36.5*
    1982 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:24.3*
    1983 U.S.Naval Acad. 14:34.4
    1984 Ridley Grad. BC 14:33.1
    1985 Ridley Grad. BC 15:00.5
    1986 Ridley Grad. BC 14:20.2*
    1987 Ridley Grad. BC 14:30.1
    1988 Penn AC 15:15.3
    1989 Penn AC 15:22.2
    1990 Penn AC 14:43.3
    1991 Penn AC 14:53.8
    1992 Vesper BC 14:07.6*
    1993 Vesper BC 14:19.9
    1994 US Rowing 14:11.1
    1995 US Rowing 14:12.8
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 US Rowing 13:58.9*
    1998 USRowing 14:09.65
    1999 USRowing 14:48.09
    2000 US Rowing 14:26.18
    2001 US Rowing 14:09.460
    2002 US Rowing 14:53.281
    2003 Princeton Training Center 14:30.401
    2004 Cambridge University BC Short’d
    2005 Princeton Univ. 14:41.885
    2006 US Rowing 15:36.733
    2007 US Rowing 14:03.711
    2008 Univ. of Washington 14:28.100
    2009 Tideway Scullers 14:33.239
    2010 University of Washington 14:00.402
    2011 Harvard University 14:17.678
    2012 University of Washington 14:37.27
    2013 OTC Amsterdam 14:41.171
    2014 Craftsbury Sculling Center 14:20.239
    2015 Yale University Crew 14:18.970
    2016 University of Washington 14:40.823
    2017 University of California Berkeley 13:27.469*
    2018 USRowing 14:49.616
    2019 USRowing 13:32.283
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 University of Washington 13:59.432

  • Club Singles

    Louis Hawes Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Club Singles, in memory of Louis B. Hawes, long-time member of the Cambridge Boat Club’s rowing program and former President of the N.E. Amateur Rowing Association.

    1965 W.Kellett 20:41.0*
    1966 J.Eich 22:16.3
    1967 A. Larkin 21:31.7
    1968 K. Lynch 21:32.9
    1969 P. Raymond Short’d
    1970 J. Sheetz 19:25.1*
    1971 B. Miller 19:08.3*
    1972 J. Baker 19:10.4
    1973 S. Killen 20:03.3
    1974 R. Freed 21:01.3
    1975 E. Meyers 20:01.4
    1976 G. Montesi 19:25.6
    1977 P. Billings 21:23.8
    1978 D. London 20:26.8
    1979 M. Leblanc 20:26.8
    1980 A. Sudduth 19:45.3
    1981 F. Murphy 19:25.1
    1982 M. Fiorio 19:10.8
    1983 G. Fiorio 18:39.6*
    1984 W. Phelps 18:52.3
    1985 J. Crowley 20:12.8
    1986 W. Danaher 19:!2.1
    1987 M. Hindery 18:59.3
    1988 M. Richardson-Bach 19:44.9
    1989 T. Elwood 19:46.6
    1990 C. Losee 20:13.1
    1991 J. Reavis 20:41.4
    1992 J. Murray 18:58.2
    1993 S. Hall 18:49.0
    1994 O. Diviney 18:48.1
    1995 P. Vondra 18:47.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 N. Keohane 18:17.14*
    1998 A. Zosuls 19:02.94
    1999 K. Smack 19:51.77
    2000 S. O’Mara 19:37.81
    2001 M. Watkin 19:41.136
    2002 J. Curran 19:40.515
    2003 John L. Williams 19:39.696
    2004 Tim Vogels Short’d
    2005 Charles Burckmyer 19:05.785
    2006 Jason Rose 19:22.933
    2007 Igor Belakovskiy 19:07.228
    2008 Philip Kaiser 19:02.100
    2009 Christopher Storm 18:57.522
    2010 Hugh Mackworth-Praed 19:45.039
    2011 David Judah 19:37.341
    2012 Adam Bliss 18:20.5
    2013 Taylor Perry 18:54.066
    2014 Samuel Tieben 19:22.832
    2015 Brendan McEwan 19:02.921
    2016 Leon Chambers 19:26.192
    2017 Luke Rein 18:00.179*
    2018 Matt Schaeffer 18:52.944
    2019 Brian Wettach 18:37.308
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Jack Reid 18:15.643

  • Club Fours

    1965 Lowell Tech. Inst. 20:15.0*
    1966 Northeastern Univ. 20:07.9*
    1967 M.I.T. BC 19:41.9*
    1968 Brown Univ. 20:38.4
    1969 Spuyten Duyvil RC Short’d
    1970 Lowell Tech. Inst. 17:55.5*
    1971 Dartmouth Coll. 17:19.3*
    1972 Univ. Of Virginia 17:47.5
    1973 Harvard Univ. 18:29.2
    1974 Boston Univ. 18:29.2
    1975 Yale Univ. 18:20.7
    1976 Upper Canada Coll. 17:45.0
    1977 Yale Univ. 18:57.1
    1987 Fairmount Ra 17:31.9
    1988 Fairmount Ra 18:25.0
    1989 Syracuse Chargers 17:56.4
    1990 Rollins Coll. 17:37.9
    1991 Palm Beach Ra 18:31.0
    1992 Milwaukee RC 17:11.2*
    1993 Club De Regatas 16:42.3*
    1994 Bulldog RC 16:41.9*
    1995 Bulldog RC 16:49.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 St. Paul’s School 16:52.1
    1998 Palm Beach RA 17:02.06
    1999 San Diego RC 18:09.61
    2000 Lincoln Park BC 17:30.15
    2001 Union BC 17:18.390
    2002 Charles River RA 16:33.879*
    2003 Union Boat Club 17:10.474
    2004 Bosporos BC Short’d
    2005 Union Boat Club 17:20.485
    2006 Riverside Boat Club 18:00.457
    2007 Big Foot Moving BC 16:41.75
    2008 Riverside Boat Club 16:53.5001
    2009 McGill University 17:19.146
    2010 Peterborough Rowing Club 16:57.556
    2011 Peterborough Rowing Club 17:28.207
    2012 Union Boat Club 16:49.16
    2013 Union Boat Club 16:05.311*
    2014 Union Boat Club 16:15.995
    2015 Union Boat Club 16:54.541
    2016 Dartmouth College Rowing 16:57.863
    2017 Riverside 16:22.856
    2018 Dartmouth 16:57.370
    2019 Dartmouth 16:44.599
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Harvard Univ. 16:36.642

  • Club Eights

    Howard D. McIntyre Cup
    Presented annually to the winners of the Men’s Club Eights, in memory of Howard D. McIntyre, MD, Cambridge Boat Club rowing program leader, co-founder and key launcher of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1965 Lowell Tech. Inst. 17:38.0*
    1966 Vesper BC 18:14.8
    1967 Syracuse Alumni Ra 17:24.7*
    1968 Dartmouth Coll. 17:53.4
    1969 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    1970 Marist Coll. 16:00.3*
    1971 Winthrop House 15:48.1*
    1972 U.S.C.G. Acad. 15:48.1
    1973 U.S.C.G. Acad. 16:20.6
    1974 Syracuse Alumni Ra 16:44.4
    1975 Yale Univ. 16:12.6
    1976 U.S.C.G. Acad. 15:59.8
    1977 U.S.C.G. Acad. 16:53.0
    1978 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:26.6
    1979 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:18.9
    1980 U. Of New Hampshire 16:01.0
    1981 U. Of New Hampshire 16:03.5
    1982 Northeastern Univ. 15:15.5*
    1983 Northeastern Univ. 15:32.7
    1984 Temple Univ. 15:14.6*
    1985 Harvard Univ. 16:14.3
    1986 Harvard Univ. 15:29.6
    1987 Boston Univ. 15:24.5
    1988 M.I.T. BC 16:27.9
    1989 Tideway Scullers 16:07.1
    1990 Peterborough RC 15:53.5
    1991 New Haven RC 16:12.4
    1992 M.I.T. BC 15:33.7
    1993 Penn AC 15:16.0
    1994 M.I.T. BC 15:30.8
    1995 Penn AC 15:16.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Onota Lake Ra 14:56.4*
    1998 Tideway Sculler’s 15:30.0
    1999 Harvard University 16:20.80
    2000 Marin BC 15:40.14
    2001 Drummoyne RC 15:01.392
    2002 ASR Nereus 15:26.502
    2003 Melbourne Univ. BC 15:13.093
    2004 Molesey Boat Club Short’d
    2005 ASR Nereus 15:20.656
    2006 BMA BC 16:04.007
    2007 Harvard University 15:01.799
    2008 Harvard University 15:04.000
    2009 Yale University Crew 15:22.613
    2010 Harvard University 15:09.811
    2011 Brown University Men’s Crew 15:20.879
    2012 Brown University Crew 14:41.27*
    2013 Brown University Crew 14:26.767*
    2014 Northeastern University 14:35.768
    2015 Brown University Crew 15:04.950
    2016 Harvard University Crew 14:58.331
    2017 BU Men 14:32.582
    2018 Harvard U 14:46.851
    2019 Harvard U 14:36.116
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Brown Univ. 14:26.072*

  • Collegiate Fours

    2005 Colgate Univ. 17:38.472*
    2006 Colgate Univ. 18:12.470
    2007 Michigan Rowing Assoc. 17:10.678*
    2008 University of Michigan 16:26.700*
    2009 Fordham University 17:00.851
    2010 WPI Crew 17:34.981
    2011 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:57.0
    2012 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:43.96
    2013 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:26.287*
    2014 University of Virginia Rowing Association 16:16.055*
    2015 University Of Notre Dame Men’s Crew Club 17:09.684
    2016 Florida Institute of Technology 17:57.777
    2017 UNC Men 16:04.425*
    2018 Georgia Tech 18:17.412
    2019 UCLA 16:19.035
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Vanderbilt 16:49.708

  • Collegiate Eights

    Larry Gluckman Memorial Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Collegiate Eights, in memory of Larry Gluckman, storied competitor and influential coach who shared his passion for the sport with rowers of all levels.

    2002 Hobart College 15:18.541*
    2003 Minerva Rowing Club 15:19.036
    2004 Trinity College Short’d
    2005 Trinity College 15:58.714
    2006 Western RC 15:08.301*
    2007 Trinity College 14:58.705*
    2008 Williams College 15:11.500
    2009 Williams College 15:33.881
    2010 Florida Inst. of Tech. 14:43.373*
    2011 Williams College 15:09.568
    2012 University of Virginia Rowing Association 15:34.2
    2013 Drexel University 15:22.279
    2014 Michigan Rowing Association 15:14.733
    2015 Hobart College 15:32.704
    2016 D.S.R.V. Laga 15:55.389
    2017 Virginia RA 14:24.211*
    2018 Michigan RA 15:58.108
    2019 MIT 14:25.901
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 MIT 14:54.924

  • Lightweight Singles

    G. Ernest Arlett Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Lightweight Singles, in memory of George Ernest Arlett, British “head-of-the-river” rowing enthusiast and key advisor to the founders of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1965 L. Fogelberg 19:54.0*
    1966 L. Sompayrac 21:24.7
    1967 L. Klecatsky 21:14.8
    1968 E. Frederick 21:28.9
    1969 E. Frederick Short’d
    1970 L. Klecatsky 18:44.4*
    1971 L. Klecatsky 18:39.8*
    1972 L. Klecatsky 18:58.2
    1973 L. Klecatsky 19:04.2
    1974 L. Klecatsky 19:46.5
    1975 L. Klecatsky 18:52.2
    1976 L. Klecatsky 18:41.4
    1977 L. Klecatsky 20:01.7
    1978 L. Klecatsky 19:00.6
    1979 T. Hazeltime 19:06.7
    1980 L. Klecatsky 19:00.5
    1981 S. Roop 17:57.6*
    1982 S. Roop 18:12.1
    1983 P. Fuchs 17:30.6*
    1984 P. Fuchs 17:24.8*
    1985 P. Tattersall 19:24.6
    1986 P. Tatersall 18:28.4
    1987 P. Fuchs 18:21.6
    1988 P. Fuchs 19:31.1
    1989 F. Goebel 19:46.7
    1990 T. O’hara 18:20.9
    1991 C. Shulten 19:30.9
    1992 B. Sweenor 17:35.7
    1993 T. Auth 18:40.6
    1994 C. Shulten 17:49.8
    1995 C. Shulten 18:18.5
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 I. Brambell 18:10.6
    1998 D. Sanderson 18:34.71
    1999 D. Sanderson 18:37.02
    2000 D. Sanders 18:51.43
    2001 A. Zosuls 18:31.309
    2002 J. Bujas 19:00.478
    2003 Richard Montgomery 18:22.081
    2004 Ingo Euler Short’d
    2005 Andrew Liverman 19:21.710
    2006 Richard Montgomery 18:20.925
    2007 Richard Montgomery 18:31.325
    2008 Timothy Larson 18:18.400
    2009 Simon Gowdy 19:31.118
    2010 Christopher Storm 18:06.285
    2011 Jonathan Winter 18:28.636
    2012 David Smith 19:06.2
    2013 Nicolas Pratt 18:52.176
    2014 Hugh McAdam 18:35.237
    2015 Hugh McAdam 18:36.871
    2016 Hugh McAdam 18:33.826
    2017 Hugh McAdam 18:10.962
    2018 Hugh McAdam 18:38.563
    2019 Jasper Liu 18:10.173
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Zachary Heese 17:52.607

  • Lightweight Fours

    Coleman Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Lightweight Fours, in memory of Charles P. Coleman, inspiring member of St. Paul’s School and Yale University and prominent early supporter of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1965 Cambridge BC 19:38.0*
    1966 Vesper BC 20:29.9
    1967 Vesper BC 20:07.1
    1968 Harvard Univ. 19:47.8
    1969 Cambridge BC 17:47.5
    1970 Harvard Univ. 17:14.5*
    1971 Vesper BC 17:03.38
    1972 Harvard Univ. 17:25.8
    1973 Cambridge BC 17:47.5
    1974 Harvard Univ. 18:43.8
    1975 Harvard Univ. 18:04.1
    1976 U.S.C.G. Acad. 18:09.9
    1977 Florida A.C. 18:14.6
    1978 Florida A.C. 17:39.6
    1979 Florida A.C. 17:44.4
    1980 Florida A.C. 18:19.3
    1981 Florida A.C. 17:30.6
    1982 Univ. Of W. Ontario 17:02.9*
    1983 St. Catherine’s RC 17:24.8
    1984 M.I.T. BC 16:24.4*
    1985 London RC 17:38.0
    1986 London RC 16:44.5
    1987 M.I.T. BC 16:48.3
    1988 Viking Rf 17:38.1
    1989 Boston RC 16:08.0*
    1990 Midsx.-Western RC 17:08.1
    1991 Boston RC 17:30.3
    1992 Thames Riv. Sculls 16:33.3
    1993 U.S. Rowing 16:47.7
    1994 Potomac BC 16:32.2
    1995 Boston RC 16:08.0*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Western RC 16:16.0
    1998 Boston Rowing Club 16:30.36
    1999 Malta Boat Club 16:34.48
    2000 Princeton Training Ctr 16:38.48
    2001 Western RC 16:24.210
    2002 US Rowing 17:05.603
    2003 New York Athletic Club 15:49.633*
    2004 Ottawa Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Ottawa Rowing Club 17:15.230
    2006 Ottawa Rowing Club 16:46.840
    2007 New York Athletic Club 16:29.091
    2008 Yale University 16.27.000
    2009 Don Rowing Club 17:26.637
    2010 Yale University 16:23.619
    2011 New York Athletic Club 16:29.705
    2012 New York Athletic Club 16:55.26
    2013 University of Pennsylvania 17:33.142
    2014 London Training Center 16:28.191
    2015 Cornell University Crew 16:45.915
    2016 New York Athletic Club 17:59.738
    2017 Yale 15:42.932*
    2018 Georgetown 17:33.192
    2019 University of Pennsylvania 15:59.492
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 University of Pennsylvania 16:29.246

  • Lightweight Eights

    Jack Bakey Cup Formerly Boston Herald Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Lightweight Eights in honor of Jack’s dedication to the regatta since 1965 and his steadfast guidance of public safety. Thousands have enjoyed the Regatta for 55 years under Jack’s watch.

    1965 M.I.T. 16:32.0*
    1966 Univ. of Penn. 17:17.7
    1967 M.I.T. BC 17:33.0
    1968 Harvard Univ. 18:00.0
    1969 Harvard Univ. Short’d
    1970 Harvard Univ. 15:38.0*
    1971 U.S. Naval Acad. 15:35.5*
    1972 Potomac BC 15:32.7*
    1973 Princeton Univ. 16:37.2
    1974 Harvard Univ. 16:33.9
    1975 Harvard Univ. 16:52.1
    1976 Cornell Univ. 16:13.6
    1977 Princeton Univ. 16:49.1
    1978 Princeton Univ. 16:04.4
    1979 Cornell Univ. 16:18.4
    1980 St. Catharines RC 15:59.9
    1981 St. Catharines RC 15:33.1
    1982 St. Catharines RC 15:15.3*
    1983 St. Catharines RC 14:48.4*
    1984 St. Catharines RC 14:45.1*
    1985 St. Catharines RC 15:56.1
    1986 Vesper BC 14:56.2
    1987 Vesper BC 15:02.8
    1988 St. Catharines RC 16:00.9
    1989 Vesper BC 16:13.5
    1990 Vesper BC 15:12.4
    1991 Boston RC 14:40.4
    1992 St. Catharines RC 14:32.7*
    1993 Vesper BC 15:00.2
    1994 Boston RC 14:40.4
    1995 Vesper BC 14:33.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Rowing Canada 14:21.01*
    1998 Rowing Canada 14:27.54
    1999 Princeton TC 14:44.63
    2000 Yale Univ. 15:32.09
    2001 Yale Univ. 14:35.509
    2002 New York Athletic Club 15:16.433
    2003 New York Athletic Club 14:35.133
    2004 New York Athletic Club Short’d
    2005 Riverside Boat Club 15:22.189
    2006 Rowing Canada 14:28.639
    2007 New York Athletic Club 14:25.810
    2008 Princeton University 14:46.800
    2009 New York Athletic Club 15:28.295
    2010 Princeton University 14:09.921*
    2011 USRowing 14:27.740
    2012 Harvard University 14:35.71
    2013 Princeton University 15:03.554
    2014 Princeton University 15:02.301
    2015 National Training Centre 14:49.841
    2016 Western University (UWO) 15:41.440
    2017 Princeton 13:49.679*
    2018 Cornell 15:43.872
    2019 Princeton 14:06.754
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Yale University 14:30.961

  • Master Singles 30+ years old

    1977 F. Duling 20:45.4*
    1978 H. Hamilton 20:28.6*
    1979 J. Dietz 18:59.4*
    1980 N. Halleen 19:55.6
    1981 N. Halleen 19:01.8
    1982 N. Halleen 19:02.3
    1983 F. Bachman 18:49.3*
    1984 R. Spousta 18:16.9*
    1985 J. Dietz 19:54.4
    1986 R. Spousta 18:47.2
    1987 R. Spousta 19:10.7
    1988 S. Hathaway 20:01.1
    1989 B. Smith 21:10.0
    1990 M. Hindery 18.32.2
    1991 M. Hindery 19:45.9
    1992 M. Hindery 18:25.9
    1993 J. Bouscaren 19:07.2
    1994 G. Benning 18:30.4
    1995 J. Bouscaren 18:23.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 T. Darling 18:17.1
    1998 J. Gordon 18:21.31
    1999 J. Gordon 18:57.24
    2000 G. Benning 19:44.76
    2001 Thomas Bohrer 18:25.630
    2002 Thomas Bohrer 19:13.589
    2003 Russell Cone 18:24.662
    2004 Russell Cone Short’d
    2005 Russell Cone 20:21.484
    2006 Dale Hawkins 18:39.363
    2007 David Gabel 18:42.122
    2008 Adam Holland 19:23.000
    2009 Bjorn Anders Holmberg 19:11.883
    2010 Bjorn Anders Holmberg 18:27.288
    2011 Matt McCarthy 18:59.156
    2012 Matt McCarthy 19:19.37
    2013 Peter Morelli 19:13.114
    2014 Michael Farry 19:58.391
    2015 Andrew Hashway 18:55.829
    2016 Andrew Hashway 19:44.796
    2017 Andrew Hashway 18:13.613*
    2018 Brendan McEwan 18:50.449
    2019 Dave Ringham 18:59.505
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Gregory Ansolabehere 18:46.721

  • Master Doubles Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1994 Rude & Smooth 17:45.7*
    1995 Rude & Smooth 18:20.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Western RC 17:56.7
    1998 Cambridge Boat Club 17:59.07
    1999 California Yacht Club 18:13.84
    2000 Hathaway, Leeds 17:54.11
    2001 Gwadz, Bax 17:23.810*
    2002 Gwadz, Bax 17:48.560
    2003 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:13.688*
    2004 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran Short’d
    2005 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 19:38.607
    2006 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:19.098
    2007 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:29.592
    2008 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:20.500
    2009 D. Johnson, G. Benning 17:24.987
    2010 J. Manson, G. Benning 18:03.913
    2011 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:40.401
    2012 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:22.37
    2013 R. White, K. McDonnel 18:31.417
    2014 P. Johnson, J. Dundon 18:58.155
    2015 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 18:05.578
    2016 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:59.636
    2017 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:21.309
    2018 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:44.277
    2019 G. Kaplan, M. Farry 17:53.000
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 S. Wolf, P. Morelli 17:28.714

  • Master Fours Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    Samuel Talbot Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Master Fours, in memory of Samuel S. Talbot’s selfless work on behalf of the Head Of The Charles Regatta, his omnipresent sense of humor, and his contribution to masters rowing at Cambridge Boat Club.

    1995 Albatros Klagenfurt 17:21.1*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Belfast RC 17:03.38*
    1998 Palm Beach Ra 17:54.23
    1999 Palm Beach Ra 17:55.33
    2000 Palm Beach Ra 18:07.42
    2001 1980 RC 17:24.230
    2002 1980 RC 17:54.505
    2003 1980 Rowing Club 17:10.816
    2004 1980 Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Cambridge Boat Club 18:47.473
    2006 Cambridge Boar Club 18:31.447
    2007 Cambridge Boat Club 17:40.614
    2008 Cambridge Boat Club 17:03.600
    2009 Palm Beach RA 17:15.089
    2010 Palm Beach RA 17:14.280
    2011 Charles River Rowing Association 17:10.269
    2012 Pocock Rowing Center 17:41.05
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 17:15.672
    2014 Palm Beach Rowing Assoc. 17:02.61*
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 17:01.585*
    2016 Palm Beach Rowing Assoc. 17:25.514
    2017 Sammamish Association 16:59.544*
    2018 Molesey 17:14.776
    2019 Crabtree 16:54.764*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Potomac 17:11.163

  • Master Eights Age Average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 1980 RC 15:38.8*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 1980 RC 15:30.9*
    1998 Leander Boat Club 15:26.82
    1999 Palm Beach Ra 15:54.71
    2000 Leander Boat Club 15:56.51
    2001 Leander Boat Club 15:16.139*
    2002 Palm Beach Ra 16:05.564
    2003 Pocock Rowing Center 15:22.026
    2004 Pocock Rowing Center Short’d
    2005 Penn AC 15:22.323
    2006 Pocock Rowing Center 15:57.194
    2007 Penn AC 15:24.731
    2008 Kent Mitchell RC 15:20.400
    2009 Pennsylvania Athletic Center 15:26.466
    2010 RV Rijnland 15:38.652
    2011 Kennebecasis Rowing Club 15:36.387
    2012 Molesey Boat Club 15:14.86*
    2013 Kennebecasis Rowing Club 14:51.382*
    2014 Shannon Rowing Club 14:46.602*
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 15:22.317
    2016 Molesey Boat Club 15:24.083
    2017 Shannon 15:01.254
    2018 Kennebecasis 15:28.415
    2019 Marin 15:10.794
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Marin 15:04.988

  • Senior-Master Singles 40+ years old

    1965 B. Pirnie, Jr. 23:05.0*
    1966 W. Brace 22:12.3*
    1967 W. Brace 21:35.5*
    1968 R. Emmet, Jr. 25:36.9
    1969 M. Lax Short’d
    1970 E. Lynch 20:45.1*
    1971 J. Welchli 20:00.8*
    1972 J. Welchli 20:01.6
    1973 S. Cromwell 20:24.0
    1974 G. Ignas 21:58.4
    1975 G. Ignas 22:24.8
    1976 J. Welchli 20:58.2
    1977 R. Abromeit 21:53.1
    1978 R. Abromeit 21:03.7
    1979 B. Jones 20:09.6
    1980 R. Perkins 20:12.4
    1981 H. Parker 19:33.3*
    1982 J. McGowan 18:35.7*
    1983 J. McGowan 18:35.9
    1984 M. McGowan 18:34.3*
    1985 N. Halleen 20:19.8
    1986 J. McGowan 19:00.0
    1987 N. Halleen 19:21.8
    1988 H. Hamilton 20:23.3
    1989 R. Spousta 21:07.3
    1990 R. Spousta 18:57.6
    1991 J. Dietz 19:21.9
    1992 R. Spousta 18:32.1*
    1993 P. Monckton 19:51.1
    1994 M. Hindery 19:07.9
    1995 S. Hathaway 19:04.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 S. Hathaway 18:52.7
    1998 S. Hathaway 19:11.95
    1999 L. Burquier 19:37.71
    2000 P. Monchton 20:27.04
    2001 J. Gordon 18:59.319
    2002 J. Gordon 19:55.871
    2003 John Tracey 18:56.241
    2004 Robert Blunt Short’d
    2005 Thomas Darling 21:13.193
    2006 Gregory Benning 19:47.535
    2007 Gregory Benning 18:19.758*
    2008 Thomas Bohrer 18:34.600
    2009 Thomas Bohrer 18:38.605
    2010 James McGaffigan 18:58.909
    2011 James McGaffigan 18:39.155
    2012 Russell Cone 18:26.98
    2013 Russell Cone 18:25.223
    2014 James Mcgaffigan 18:23.765
    2015 Russell Cone 19:32.347
    2016 Hugh Mackworth-Praed 19:09.917
    2017 Hans Halvorson 18:41.970
    2018 Jamie Koven 19:19.168
    2019 Jamie Koven 19:10.643
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Gregory Benning 18:49.187

  • Senior-Master Doubles Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    Ed Smith Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Senior-Master Doubles, in honor of Ed’s four decades of commitment to the Regatta and his faithful leadership as Chair of the Board of Directors, Managing Director, and Treasurer.

    2003 S. Hathaway, C. Leeds 18:10.724*
    2004 R. Eldridge, T. Dryer Short’d
    2005 R. Eldridge, T. Dryer 18:23.341
    2006 R. Haberl, R. Slocum 19:05.342
    2007 R. Haberl, R. Slocum 18:06.910*
    2008 P. Kermond, S. Roop 18:07.400
    2009 P. Kermond, S. Roop 18:33.210
    2010 J. Tunnicliffe, R. Slocum 18:23.223
    2011 M. Hughes, D. Hamilton 18:44.416
    2012 C. Windeknecht, M. Daemon 18:05.01*
    2013 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:16.197*
    2014 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:24.765
    2015 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:35.818
    2016 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:14.977
    2017 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 17:40.189
    2018 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:16.935
    2019 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:23.975
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 M. Smith, D. Gorriaran 18:07.587

  • Senior-Master Fours Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Toronto Sculling Club 17:25.527*
    2004 Kent Mitchell RC Short’d
    2005 Toronto Sculling Club 18:05.962
    2006 Rocky Mountain RC 18:48.890
    2007 1980 Rowing Club 17:35.750
    2008 1980 Rowing Club 17:35.900
    2009 1980 Rowing Club 17:43.938
    2010 1980 Rowing Club 17:55.060
    2011 1980 Rowing Club 17:42.097
    2012 1980 Rowing Club 17:31.28
    2013 Cambridge Boat Club 17:07.604*
    2014 Cambridge Boat Club 17:07.899
    2015 Tyrian Club 18:24.083
    2016 Wallingford Rowing Club 17:28.955
    2017 Wallingford Rowing Club 17:05.637*
    2018 London 18:09.519
    2019 Cornell Alumni 17:47.066
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Marin 17:24.321

  • Senior-Master Eights Age Average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Grosse Ile RC 16:20.769*
    2004 Leander BC Short’d
    2005 Kent Mitchell RC 16:37.063
    2006 Team Attager 16:57.419
    2007 Team Attager 15:43.490*
    2008 Team Attager 16:05.100
    2009 Team Attager 16:02.702
    2010 Team Attager 16:15.302
    2011 Team Attager 16:10.291
    2012 Palm Beach RA 15:59.78
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 15:29.874*
    2014 Marin Rowing Association 15:39.403
    2015 Molesey Boat Club 16:14.138
    2016 Molesey Boat Club 15:28.833
    2017 Marin 15:28.144
    2018 Molesey 15:25.017*
    2019 Ex Nemo 15:49.452
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Ex Nemo 15:23.598

  • Grand Master Singles 50+ years old

    H.H. “Moe” Mowatt Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Grand-Master Singles, in memory of H.H. “Moe” Mowatt, erstwhile Grand-Master competitor and long-time supporter of the Head Of The Charles.

    1965 J.Olrich 21:36.0*
    1966 J.Olrich 23:04.4
    1967 J.Olrich 22:43.8
    1968 R. Duncan 27:08.3
    1969 J. Olrich Short’d
    1970 J. Olrich 20:53.7*
    1971 J. Olrich 20:58.7
    1972 D. Challinor 21:35.2
    1973 D. Challinor 22:08.6
    1974 E. Lynch 22:26.4
    1975 E. Lynch 22:30.1
    1976 E. Lynch 21:31.6
    1977 E. Lynch 22:16.3
    1978 J. Welchli 21:23.7
    1979 J. Kelly, Jr. 21:08.2
    1980 J. Kelly, Jr. 21:01.2
    1981 J. Welchli 20:21.3*
    1982 S. Pell 20:51.9
    1983 J. Welchli 20:20.5*
    1984 S. Pell 20:12.9*
    1985 G. Baines 22:13.5
    1986 C. Peterson 20:40.8
    1987 G. Baines 20:12.7*
    1988 W. Reimann 21:01.4
    1989 J. McGowan 21:23.4
    1990 H. Treffeisen 19:42.7*
    1991 L. Klecatsky 19:38.5*
    1992 L. Klecatsky 18:54.3*
    1993 L. Klecatsky 19:58.1
    1994 L. Klecatsky 19:12.7
    1995 L. Klecatsky 19:24.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Carter 19:34.1
    1998 D. Howat 19:46.23
    1999 R. Spousta 19:33.81
    2000 R. Spousta 19:33.81
    2001 K. Juurakko 19:15.170
    2002 A. Flanders 19:56.269
    2003 Robert Slocum 19:39.260
    2004 Dennis Ruane Short’d
    2005 Craig Leeds 21:31.301
    2006 Craig Leeds 20:53.285
    2007 David Gleeson 19:03.979
    2008 Michael Stolper 19:41.20
    2009 Michael Stolper 19:53.660
    2010 Peter MacGowan 18:54.519
    2011 Peter MacGowan 19:09.324
    2012 Greg Benning 19:21.9
    2013 Greg Benning 18:15.870*
    2014 Greg Benning 18:15.165*
    2015 Greg Benning 19:25.816
    2016 Greg Benning 18:23.893
    2017 Greg Benning 18:26.751
    2018 Greg Benning 19:06.785
    2019 Greg Benning 18:43.251
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Russell Cone 18:56.664

  • Grand Master Doubles Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 R. Murphy, D. Chernoff 18:53.189

  • Grand Master Fours Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Cambridge 18:08.033

  • Grand Master Eights Age Average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Marin 16:30.751

  • Veteran Singles 60+ years old

    Jerome Olrich Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Veteran Singles, in memory of Jerome Olrich, twelve-time Head Of The Charles gold-medalist and leading “mover and shaker” in the Regatta’s early growth and development.

    1965 L. Wade (61) 24:27.0*
    1966 L. Wade (62) 24:55.4
    1967 L. Wade (63) 24:21.9*
    1968 L. Wade (64) 28:32.8
    1969 L. Wade (65) Short’d
    1970 L. Wade (66) 21:56.9*
    1971 L. Wade (67) 22:35.8
    1972 J. Olrich (60) 21:06.1*
    1973 J. Olrich (61) 22:24.3
    1974 J. Olrich (62) 23:33.1
    1975 R. Cutler (62) 23:52.8
    1976 J. Olrich (64) 22:12.3
    1977 R. Cutler (64) 23:47.3
    1978 J. Olrich (66) 22:11.0
    1979 J. Olrich (67) 22:12.6
    1980 D. Challinor (60) 22:08.6
    1981 D. Challinor (61) 20:45.1*
    1982 D. Challinor (62) 21:25.3
    1983 D. Challinor (63) 21:09.3
    1984 D. Challinor (64) 20:51.5
    1985 D. Challinor (65) 23:11.7
    1986 D. Challinor (66) 21:16.9
    1987 H. Rogers (61) 21:13.0
    1988 D. Challinor (68) 22:37.4
    1989 D. Challinor (69) 23:19.0
    1990 H. Rogers (64) 21:39.7
    1991 S. Pell (60) 22:00.5
    1992 S. Pell (61) 20:20.9*
    1993 S. Pell (62) 20:32.8
    1994 S. Pell (63) 20:37.3
    1995 S. Pell (64) 20:12.8*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 T. Swayze (60) 20:34.1
    1998 C. Collins (65) 20:17.23
    1999 R. Kendall (69) 20:35.17
    2000 C. Collins (67) 20.34.20
    2001 C. Collins (68) 19:24.329*
    2002 C. Collins (69) 19:57.024
    2003 Carlo Zezza (67) 20:30.350
    2004 Duncan Howat (60) Short’d
    2005 Carlo Zezza (69) 20:53.900
    2006 Duncan Howat (62) 20:02.855
    2007 Duncan Howat (63) 19:53.291
    2008 Bennet Jones (69) 20:07.800
    2009 James Dietz (60) 20:17.311
    2010 Richard Anderson (60) 19:26.339
    2011 Richard Anderson (61) 20:07.112
    2012 Al Flanders (V I) 20:02.97
    Michael Tebay (V II) 21:02.51
    2013 Gregg Stone (V I) 19:35.52
    Bob Schumacher (V II) 20:10.98
    2014 Gregg Stone (V I) 19:34.910
    Raimund Haberl (V II) 19:46.305
    2015 Tim Willsallen (V 1) 21:26.314
    Raimund Haberl (V II) 21:36.144
    2016 Tim Willsallen (V I) 20:06.462
    Richard Anderson (V II) 20:35.366
    2017 John Randle (VI) 19:33.549
    Ian Luxford (VII) 19:40.580
    2018 Thomas Darling (VI) 20:27.583
    Ian Luxford (VII) 20:44.051
    2019 Franciscus Van Der Steen (VI) 19:47.565
    Ian Luxford (VII) 20:48.802
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 John Tunnicliffe 19:15.645 (VI)
    Stan Vegar 20:16.324 (VII)

  • Veteran Doubles 70+ Age Average

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 P. Ramsey, P. Hirtle 21:16.071

  • Veteran Fours 70+ Age Average (no rower under 30)

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Ancient Mariners 20:04.177

  • Veteran Eights 70+ Age Average (no rower under 30)

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Team Attager 18:14.140

  • Senior Veteran Singles 70+ years old

    Leonard Zeus Wade Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Senior-Veteran Singles, in memory of Leonard “Zeus” Wade, perennial Senior-Veteran standout and driving force in launching the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1997 T. Sprague (73) 22:23.8*
    1998 T. Sprague (74) 22:45.10
    1999 D. Challinor (79) 23:48.26
    2000 Richard Kendall (70) 21:45.82*
    2001 Richard Kendall (71) 20:31.750*
    2002 Richard Kendall (72) 21:24.056
    2003 Richard Kendall (73) 20:56.961
    2004 Richard Kendall (74) Short’d
    2005 Richard Kendall (75) 21:58.906
    2006 Carlo Zezza (70) 21:05.627
    2007 Richard Kendall (77) 20:33.355
    2008 Richard Kendall (78) 20:30.500
    2009 Richard Kendall (79) 21:29.240
    2010 Richard Kendall (80) 19:50.376*
    2011 Richard Kendall (81) 20:22.331
    2012 Henry Hamilton (SV I) 21:33.41
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:47.26
    Christopher Collins (GV) 23:15.63
    2013 Landon Carter (SV I) 21:20.89
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:27.05
    Richard Kendall (GV) 22:38.56
    2014 Chuck Cook (SV I) 20:43.782
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 21:44.681
    Christopher Collins (GV) 22:35.141
    2015 Chuck Cook (SV I) 21:29.417
    Carlo Zezza (SV II) 22:27.463
    Christopher Collins (GV) 23:43.848
    2016 Michael Tebay (SV I) 21:25.212
    Henry Hamilton (SV II) 23:28.834
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 23:03.005
    2017 Tom Bishop (SVI) 20:35.248
    Henry Hamilton (SVII) 22:27.499
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 22:28.714
    2018 Tom Bishop (SV I) 21:01.743
    Geoff Gratwich (SV II) 22:46.197
    Carlo Zezza (GV) 23:47.727
    2019 Tom Bishop (SVI) 21:46.750
    Robert Lee (SVII) 23:08.353
    Carlo Zezza 24:25.973
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Richard Anderson (SVI) 20:39.744
    Donald E. Besser (SVII) 22:36.588
    Bennett Jones (GVI) 24:53.530
    Carlo Zezza (GVII) 24.36.134

  • Youth Singles *prior to 2013, the Youth Single was a special medal in the Club 1x event

    2013 Daniell De Groot 18:54.093*
    2014 Sam Meiger 19:11.282
    2015 Josh Armstrong 18:51.734*
    2016 Nicholas Everett 19:51.798
    2017 Rhett Burns 18:42.913*
    2018 Jack Dorney 18:50.316
    2019 Nicholas Aronow 18:37.503*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Isaiah Harrison 18:13.853*
    Samuel Subramaniam (U17) 20:07.321*

  • Youth Doubles † – In 2005, the Youth Doubles event raced in separate classes for college and high school rowers.

    2005† Harvard Univ. 18:54.800
    2005 St. Catharine’s RC Youth 19:09.918*
    2006 B. McEwan, N. Kelly 17:46.309*
    2007 M. Benedetto, M. Bohs 18:07.445
    2008 T. Cameron, P. Waites 18:03.400
    2009 M. Wales, A. O’Sullivan 17:46.574
    2010 R. Steinhardt, M. Barakso 16:58.864*
    2011 C. Buchholz, R. Wagner 17:17.645
    2012 C. Buchholz, I. Mocarski 17:59.72
    2013 I. Mocarski, J. Dow 18:15.769
    2014 J. Cabanas, A. Preminger 18:09.661
    2015 J. Plaut, N. Plaut 17:49.440
    2016 H. Snow, T. Satterthwaite 18:24.725
    2017 N. Salazar/ J. Schlyer 16:52.471*
    2018 P. Fancher, L. Jenkins 19:25.934
    2019 Long Lake Rowing Crew 17:26.233
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 N. Ramaraju, T. Wakefield 17:34.266
    C. Vaksman, C. Howe (U17) 18:32.179*

  • Youth Coxed Quads

    2016 Marlow 17:35.515
    2017 New Canaan Crew 15:21.350*
    2018 New Canaan Crew 17:56.946
    2019 Henley RC 15:53.792
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Maritime RC 16:27.209
    Maritime RC (U17) 17:29.585*

  • Youth Fours

    Duncan Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Youth Fours, in recognition of Roger and Mary Duncan’s outstanding contribution to New England interscholastic rowing and to the inspiration they gave to early developers of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1965 Phillips Exeter 18:57.0*
    1966 Choate School 20:35.3
    1967 Worcester Acad. 24:34.7
    1968 St. John’s HS 23:24.5
    1969 Father Judge HS Short’d
    1970 Father Judge HS 18:11.1*
    1971 Moses Brown Sch. 18:20.8
    1972 Browne & Nichols 18:43.3
    1973 Browne & Nichols 19:33.7
    1974 Browne & Nichols 19:27.7
    1975 Niagara Dist Ss 18:43.6
    1976 Noble & Greenough 18:57.6
    1977 Moses Brown Sch. 20:43.8
    1978 Simsbury HS 18:31.4
    1979 Belmont Hill Sch. 19:18.8
    1980 Univ. Of Penn 18:27.4
    1981 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:16.5*
    1982 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:23.5
    1983 Hanlan BC 17:21.5
    1984 Hanlan BC 16:26.6*
    1985 Durham BC 18:12.3
    1986 Hanlan BC 17:18.0
    1987 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:22.8
    1988 U.S. Naval Acad. 18:03.1
    1989 U.S. Naval Acad. 18:10.2
    1990 U.S. Naval Acad. 17:11.0
    1991 Temple Univ. 17:34.0
    1992 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:50.7
    1993 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:48.3
    1994 U.S. Naval Acad. 16:23.9*
    1995 Sarasota Scullers 17:06.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton Univ. 16:56.5
    1998 Princeton Univ. 17:16.28
    1999 Northeastern Univ. 17:45.22
    2000 Princeton Univ. 17:08.06
    2001 Princeton Univ. 16:33.279
    2002 Princeton Univ. 16:32.416
    2003 Bayer Leverkusen 17:33.063
    2004 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    2005 Boston Univ. 18:43.473
    2006 St. Catherines RC 17:23.863
    2007 St. Catharines RC 17:18.331
    2008 St. Catharines RC 17:16.200
    2009 St. Catharines RC 17:19.500
    2010 South Niagara RC 16:34.871
    2011 Sarasota Crew 16:45.060
    2012 Sarasota Crew 16:40.15
    2013 Long Beach Junior Crew 17:10.976
    2014 Sarasota Crew 17:26.253
    2015 RV Kreuzgasse 17:13.231
    2016 Radley College Boat Club 18:04.612
    2017 South Niagara 16:12.898
    2018 St. Catharines 17:33.536
    2019 Sacramento State Aquatic Center 16:07.357*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 RowAmerica Rye 17:08.799
    Los Gatos (U17) 17:33.190*

  • Youth Eights

    John Fellows Romain Starters Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Men’s Youth Eights, in recognition of JFR’s renowned punctuality as Starter, dedicated leadership and guidance, and his more than four decades of distinguished service to the Regatta.

    1965 Phillips Acad. 16:33.0*
    1966 Phillips Acad. 18:27.5
    1967 Phillips Exeter 17:32.0
    1968 St. John’s HS 18:35.1
    1969 St. John’s HS Short’d
    1970 Mt. Hermon Sch. 16:11.3*
    1971 Father Judge HS 15:29.6*
    1972 Father Judge HS 16:03.8
    1973 Nthfld-Mt. Hermon 16:54.1
    1974 Father Judge HS 17:02.5
    1975 Father Judge HS 16:39.8
    1976 West Park Ss 16:34.0
    1977 Upper Canada Coll. 17:14.8
    1978 Yale Univ. 16:02.1
    1979 Cornell Univ. 15:53.6
    1980 Yale Univ. 16:19.1
    1981 Cornell Univ. 15:44.8
    1982 Coll. BC Of Penn 15:49.0
    1983 Tabor Acad. 15:44.8
    1984 Father Judge HS 15:39.4
    1985 Holy Spirit HS 16:04.6
    1986 Coll. BC Of Penn 15:35.2
    1987 Harvard Univ. 15:31.6
    1988 Brown Univ. 15:50.8
    1989 Charles River Ra 16:42.5
    1990 Harvard Univ. 15:17.8*
    1991 Harvard Univ. 15:18.8
    1992 Harvard Univ. 14:58.6*
    1993 N.U.R.A. 15:26.8
    1994 N.U.R.A. 15:26.3
    1995 Charles River Ra 15:30.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 College BC 15:22.4
    1998 Charles River Ra 15:14.73
    1999 Charles River Ra 15:45.49
    2000 Charles River Ra 15:22.88
    2001 Charles River Ra 14:58.700
    2002 Homberger RK 15:09.138
    2003 Charles River RA 15:14.254
    2004 Charles River RA Short’d
    2005 Homberger RK 16:21.771
    2006 Univ. of Calif-Berkeley 15:01.523
    2007 St. Joseph’s Prep 15:17.592
    2008 Eton College 15:12.900
    2009 Eton College 15:09.318
    2010 Marin Rowing Association 14:50.246*
    2011 Marin Rowing Association 15:06.979
    2012 Marin Rowing Association 15:21.33
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 15:23.532
    2014 Oakland Strokes 15:38.659
    2015 Marin Rowing Association 15:00.001
    2016 Oakland Strokes 16:11.183
    2017 St. Paul’s School 14:12.127*
    2018 Row America Rye 16:00.118
    2019 Row America Rye 14:20.790
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Grennwich Crew 14:59.530
    Greenwich Crew (U17) 15:42.401*

  • Directors' Challenge Quads

    2005 Will Reimann (61) 16:09.395
    2006 Reimann/Laundon/Slocum/Habrel 15:20.049*
    2007 Raimund Haberl 15:30.772
    2008 White Trash Rowing 16.02.400
    2009 California Rowing Club 15:42.983
    2010 G-Man Systems 14:56.193 (32)*
    2011 GMS Rowing Center 15:43.297
    2012 Riverside Boat Club 16:08.78
    2013 Potomac Boat Club 15:40.485
    2014 Narragansett Boat Club 16:19.279
    2015 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 15:28.524
    2016 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 16:23.737
    2017 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 14:39.318*
    2018 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 16:26.324
    2019 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 14:58.709
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Fruit Loops Rowing Association 16:47.725

  • Alumni Eights

    2009 University of Virginia Alumni 17:18.152
    2010 University of Virginia Alumni 17:36.375
    2011 Friends of Brown Women’s Crew 17:15.006
    2012 University of Michigan Alumni 16:24.13*
    2013 University of Virginia Alumni 16:15.484*
    2014 University Of Michigan Alumni 15:56.659*
    2015 University Of Michigan Alumni 17:27.307
    2016 Fat Cat Rowing Club 16:10.798
    2017 Virginia Alumni 15:48.524*
    2018 Virginia Alumni 16:29.497
    2019 Boola Boola 16:54.367
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Fat Cat Rowing Club 16:48.685

  • Championship Singles

    Cambridge Boat Club Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Championship Singles, by the Directors of the Cambridge Boat Club, in recognition of the Club’s leading role in the development of women’s sculling.

    1969 Gail Pierson
    1970 Gail Pierson 22:05.6*
    1971 Gail Pierson 21:51.3*
    1972 Gail Pierson 23:02.3
    1973 Gail Pierson 22:53.6
    1974 Gail Pierson 23:25.8
    1975 Wicki Royden 22:26.4
    1976 Anne Warner 20:56.9*
    1977 Lisa Hansen 22:33.9
    1978 Nancy Parsinnen 20:38.2*
    1979 Joan Lind 20:00.0*
    1980 Judy Geer 20:33.1
    1981 Judy Geer 19:24.8*
    1982 Virginia Gilder 18:45.6*
    1983 Virginia Gilder 19:15.1
    1984 Virginia Gilder 18:57.6
    1985 Judy Geer 21:07.7
    1986 Anne Marden 19:21.8
    1987 Anne Marden 19:29.8
    1988 Anne Marden 20:46.2
    1989 Anne Marden 20:51.7
    1990 Serena Eddymoulton 20:11.4
    1991 Anne Marden 20:25.8
    1992 Anne Marden 19:00.1
    1993 Anne Marden 19:59.8
    1994 Marnie McBean 19:10.6
    1995 Ruth Davidon 19:25.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Maria Maunder 19:27.3
    1998 Julia Chilicki 19:37.55
    1999 Georgina Douglas 20:20.06
    2000 Rumyana Neykova 20:12.39
    2001 Carol Skricki 20:01.261
    2002 Rumyana Neykova 19:09.533
    2003 Kristin Goodrich 19:40.482
    2004 Cindy Bishop Short’d
    2005 Michelle Guerette 20:01.313
    2006 Sophie Balmary 20:50.221
    2007 Darcy Marquardt 19:14.519
    2008 Gevvie Stone 19:12.500
    2009 Ursula Grobler James 19:34.676
    2010 Gevvie Stone 20:26.670
    2011 Gevvie Stone 19:31.109
    2012 Gevvie Stone 19:06.88
    2013 Kathleen Bertko 18:33.015*
    2014 Gevvie Stone 18:39.898
    2015 Gevvie Stone 19:43.074
    2016 Gevvie Stone 19:15.587
    2017 Gevvie Stone 18:44.210
    2018 Gevvie Stone 18:59.687
    2019 Gevvie Stone 18:47.231
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Maggie Fellows 19:21.904

  • Championship Doubles

    R. Craig Swayze Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Championship Doubles, in memory of Craig Swayze, late president of the St. Catharines (Ontario) Rowing Club and prominent instigator of perennial Canadian participation in the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1980 Univ. of Penn. 19:19.7*
    1981 Univ. of Penn. 19:05.1*
    1982 Univ. of Penn. 18:49.0*
    1983 Victoria City BC 18:22.3*
    1984 Victoria City BC 18:19.9*
    1985 St. Catherines RC 19:49.5
    1986 St. Catherines RC 18:31.6
    1987 St. Catherines RC 18:44.9
    1988 Vesper BC 18:22.3
    1989 Vesper BC 21:04.7
    1990 Vesper BC 19:00.4
    1991 Leipzig SC 18:51.1
    1992 Cambridge BC 18:06.0
    1993 Boston RC 19:00.5
    1994 Boston RC 17:59.3*
    1995 Dutch Nat’l Team 18:31.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Augusta Training Ctr. 17:59.7
    1998 Potomac BC 18:23.51
    1999 ARCO Training Ctr. 19:12.83
    2000 Riverside BC 19:31.99
    2001 Georgetown/Brown 18:29.660
    2002 K. Salchow, H. Gehmen 19:26.664
    2003 A.M.De Zwager, J.Rumball 17:51.468*
    2004 M. Layne Salter, M. Page Short’d
    2005 C. Davies, A.Browning 18:38.346
    2006 M. Matia, E. Mygatt 19:37.733
    2007 M. Matia, E. Mygatt 18:17.315
    2008 J. Haigh, T. Twigg 17:46.00*
    2009 M. Kalmoe, E. Tomek 18:01.766
    2010 J. Reel, M. Walsh 18:57.381
    2011 J. Goldsack, J. Daley 18:40.291
    2012 K. Stainken, M. Wimberley 18:16.59
    2013 M. Lobnig, I. Janssen 18:00.138
    2014 E. Hogerwerf, I. Janssen 17:27.510*
    2015 C. Achterberg, I. Janssen 18:57.933
    2016 K. Brennan, E. Twigg 18:08.700
    2017 M. McAuliffe/L. Keane 18:13.242
    2018 M. McAuliffe, L. Keane 18:23.795
    2019 E. Sharis, A. Rusher 17:58.190
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 S. Luwis, C. Stawicki 18:57.794

  • Championship Fours

    Hope Barnes Memorial Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Championship Fours, in memory of Hope Barnes, two-time Head Of The Charles gold-medalist, captain of the U.S. Women’s Olympic Rowing Team, and a member of the Cambridge Boat Club family.

    1974 Radcliffe Coll. 20:34.8*
    1975 Yale Univ. 20:36.5
    1976 Radcliffe Coll. 19:49.1*
    1977 Lake Washington RC 20:16.3
    1978 Univ. of Penn. 19:53.0
    1979 Lake Washington RC 18:57.8*
    1980 Lake Washington RC 19:04.4
    1981 Univ. of Victoria 18:24.6*
    1982 Univ. of Victoria 18:11.9*
    1983 St. Catharines RC 17:59.4*
    1984 Boston RC 17:50.0*
    1985 Boston RC 19:14.2
    1986 Yale Univ. 19:09.3
    1987 Boston RC 18:42.2
    1988 Boston RC 19:27.0
    1989 Boston RC 19:57.5
    1990 Vancouver RC 18:37.1
    1991 Boston RC 18:42.0
    1992 Boston RC 18:26.1
    1993 Boston Univ. 18:51.3
    1994 Northeaster Univ. 18:25.7
    1995 Rowing Canada 18:14.1
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Danish Rowing Fed. 17:37.4*
    1998 Brock Univ. 18:38.67
    1999 Rowing Canada 18:29.94
    2000 Rowing Canada 18:22.859
    2001 German Nat’l Team 18:22.859
    2002 London Training Center 18:24.836
    2003 London Training Center 17:27.356*
    2004 London Training Center Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Victoria 19:07.069
    2006 Univ. of British Columbia 17:58.204
    2007 London Training Center 17:51.281
    2008 Roforeningen Kvik 18:01.000
    2009 Old Glory Boat Club 18:14.457
    2010 Cornell University 17:48.071
    2011 Vesper Boat Club 18:21.845
    2012 Rowing Canada Aviron 18:32. 10
    2013 USRowing 18:02.219
    2014 USRowing 17:29.179
    2015 USRowing 17:33.793
    2016 Denmark 18:44.562
    2017 Brown University 17:08.207*
    2018 KNRB 17:10.194
    2019 Washington 17:33.168
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 USRowing 17:47.469

  • Championship Eights

    Governor’s Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Championship Eights, by the Office of the Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, in honor of the international acclaim brought to the Commonwealth by the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    The Gail Pierson Trophy
    Presented annually to the Women’s Collegiate Crew that posts the most competitive time in the Women’s Championship Eights, in recognition of Gail Pierson Cromwell’s years of service to the Cambridge Boat Club and her pioneering contribution to the growth and development of women’s rowing in America.

    1972 Vesper BC 18:24.1*
    1973 Radcliffe Coll. 18:35.6
    1974 Vesper BC 18:24.4
    1975 Vesper BC 17:29.8*
    1976 Vesper BC 17:26.5*
    1977 Univ. of Wisconsin 18:06.2
    1978 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:47.3
    1979 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:27.0
    1980 St. Catharine’s RC 17:58.3
    1981 Univ. of W. Ontario 16:46.3*
    1982 1980 Rowing Club 16:16.1*
    1983 S. Niagara RC 16:02.9*
    1984 S. Niagara RC 16:36.0
    1985 S. Niagara RC 17:33.6
    1986 Boston RC 16:18.3
    1987 Boston RC 16:18.3
    1988 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:51.6
    1989 Boston RC 17:22.5
    1990 Boston RC 16:46.8
    1991 Boston RC 16:38.3
    1992 Boston RC 16:01.7*
    1993 Boston RC 16:23.8
    1994 Boston RC 16:07.4
    1995 Rowing Canada 16:10.3
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Rowing Canada 15:44.1*
    1998 Danish Rowing 15:44.66
    1999 Rowing Canada 16:31.41
    2000 Princeton Univ. 16:37.52
    2001 US Rowing 16:01.690
    2002 US Rowing 16:12.902
    2003 London Training Center 15:31.082
    2004 ASR Nereus Short’d
    2005 US Rowing 16:34.633
    2006 US Rowing 16:13.109
    2007 US Rowing 15:26.572*
    2008 London Training Center 16:02.500
    2009 ASR Nereus 16:08.165
    2010 Princeton University 15:48.314
    2011 University of Virginia 16:11.519
    2012 USRowing 16:13.49
    2013 Cambridge Boat Club 15:59.549
    2014 Cambridge Boat Club 15:44.799
    2015 University of California, Berkeley 15:58.626
    2016 Cambridge Boat Club 16:30.368
    2017 Sudbury 14:48.423*
    2018 USRowing 16:41.776
    2019 USRowing 15:05.842
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Stanford University 15:41.368

  • Club Singles

    Peggy Hawes Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Club Singles, in honor of Margaret E. M. Hawes, inspiring and indomitable advocate for youth and recreational rowing at the Cambridge Boat Club.

    1980 M. Fair 22:39.2*
    1981 N. Graham 22:26.4*
    1982 N. Nichols 21:52.7*
    1983 J. Mainville 21:45.1*
    1984 M. Flemming 20:49.8*
    1985 M. Murphy 23:20.1
    1986 K. Kennelly 21:46.1
    1987 H. Lafferty 20:55.8
    1988 A. Pohlmann 22:33.6
    1989 K. Stebber 21:32.2
    1990 A. Friday 22:09.5
    1991 K. Griffith 22:47.6
    1992 J. Williams 21:43.1
    1993 E. Kennelly 20:37.4*
    1994 C. Skricki 21:00.2
    1995 K. Lund 21:10.1
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 J. Paquette 20:36.59*
    1998 S. Phillips 20:59.06
    1999 A. Mugford 23:26.42
    2000 M. Dershem 21:15.77
    2001 S. Evans 21:32.173
    2002 (tie) K. Brennan/A. Noble 22:13.000
    2003 Joanna Rubini 21:25.299
    2004 Shannon Yott Short’d
    2005 Jennifer Wawrzonek 20:37.180
    2006 Amy Westenfeld 21:11.608
    2007 Alexandra Kazanovicz 20:54.345
    2008 Julie Shearer 20:52.900
    2009 Carrie Morelock 21:17.144
    2010 Sarah Schwegman 21:51.326
    2011 Carissa Louwen 22:08.241
    2012 Kelley Woodacre 20:56.32
    2013 Erica Stive-Caldwell 21:19.533
    2014 Aisha Chow 22:14.260
    2015 Corlis Gross 21:53.280
    2016 Rebecca Ann Soja 21:31.494
    2017 Madeline Kuntz 20:25.317*
    2018 Natalie Reynolds 20:37.010
    2019 Mildred Mercado 20:37.711
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Samantha Sarafin 20:28.947

  • Club Fours

    1987 Carnegie Lake 20:30.0*
    1988 Miami RC 20:30.6
    1989 Villanova Univ. 20:55.4
    1990 Williamstown BC 19:59.5*
    1991 Williams Coll. 21:09.0
    1992 Rocky Mountain RC 19:13.5*
    1993 Long Beach Ra 19:16.4
    1994 D. Ruderverein E.V. 19:23.1
    1995 Syracuse Alumni Ra 19:35.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Saugatuck Ra 18:42.95*
    1998 Univ. Of Wisconsin 19:32.99
    1999 Saugatuck RA 20:42.09
    2000 South Chicago RC 19:41.00
    2001 Saugatuck RA 19:11.056
    2002 Capital RC 19:09.495
    2003 Ottawa Rowing Club 19:17.174
    2004 University of Tulsa Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Louisville 19:06.038
    2006 Saugatuck RC 19:10.652
    2007 Don Rowing Club 19:10.746
    2008 Riverside Boat Club 18:35.00*
    2009 University of Virginia 18:45.274
    2010 Lincoln Park Boat Club 20:09.954
    2011 Boston University Women’s Crew 19:49.416
    2012 TBC Racing 19:16.70
    2013 Fordham University 18:39.390
    2014 Fordham University 18:19.191*
    2015 Potomac Boat Club 19:01.087
    2016 University of Pennsylvania Crew 19:08.815
    2017 Alabama 18:02.402*
    2018 Marist 18:44.285
    2019 Duke 18:37.474
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Calgary RC 17:47.415*

  • Club Eights

    Nikolay Kurmakov Memorial Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Club Eights, in memory of Nikolay Kurmakov, consistent advocate for club sweep rowing and beloved member of the Charles River rowing community.

    1979 Mt. Holyoke 19:08.3*
    1980 Notre Dame RC 20:06.8
    1981 Univ. Of Minnesota 18:26.6*
    1982 Univ. Of Minnesota 17:26.4*
    1983 Dartmouth Coll. 18:00.3
    1984 Dartmouth Coll. 17:30.6
    1985 Dartmouth Coll. 19:08.6
    1986 Potomac BC 17:54.9
    1987 Wesleyan Univ. 18:02.0
    1988 Housatonic Ra 18:29.8
    1989 Seattle RC 18:58.4
    1990 Ithaca Coll. 17:56.9
    1991 Baltimore RC 18:48.4
    1992 Connecticut Coll. 17:58.9
    1993 Holy Cross Coll. 17:54.5
    1994 Minneapolis RC 17:28.1
    1995 Wesleyan Univ. 17:30.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Queen’s Univ. 16:58.4*
    1998 Univ. Of Iowa 17:48.74
    1999 Riverside Boat Club 18:20.16
    2000 Riverside BC 17:23.69
    2001 Univ. of Tennessee 17:31.817
    2002 Univ. of Tennessee 17:07.493
    2003 Riverside Boat Club 17:30.728
    2004 Lake Washington RC Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Tennessee 16:49.911*
    2006 Univ. of Tennessee 18:10.339
    2007 Univ. of Tennessee 17:16.740
    2008 Yale University 16:47.900*
    2009 University of Virginia 17:03.732
    2010 Riverside Boat Club 17:41.256
    2011 University of Tennessee Women’s Rowing 17:41.475
    2012 Yale University Crew 17:02.92
    2013 Radcliffe Crew 16:41.930*
    2014 Brown University Women’s Crew 16:09.902*
    2015 Brown University Women’s Crew 17:09.583
    2016 Brown University Women’s Crew 16:50.417
    2017 Radcliffe 16:27.044
    2018 Yale 17:10.341
    2019 Potomac 16:36.662
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 University of Southern California 16:32.227

  • Collegiate Fours

    2005 Florida Tech 19:44.892*
    2006 Bucknell Univ. 20:27.227
    2007 Marquette Univ. 19:19.167*
    2008 Western Rowing Club 18:54.70*
    2009 Trinity College 19:51.668
    2010 Emory University 20:34.555
    2011 Washington University Rowing – St. Louis 19:56.426
    2012 Bowdoin College 19:14.11
    2013 Barry University 18:14.893*
    2014 Barry University 18:22.326
    2015 University Of New Hampshire 19:30.913
    2016 Barry University 20:23.646
    2017 University of New Hampshire 18:20.141
    2018 FIT 20:48.312
    2019 FIT 17:50.817*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 University of Calgary RC 18:34.740

  • Collegiate Eights

    2002 Lehigh University 17:23.541*
    2003 Queen’s University 16:47.321*
    2004 Minerva Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Trinity College 17:50.701
    2006 Yale University 17:05.343
    2007 Trinity College 17:20.077
    2008 Williams College 17:11.600
    2009 Grand Valley State University 17:47.325
    2010 Williams College 16:24.219*
    2011 Williams College 16:57.498
    2012 Trinity College Crew 17:42.65
    2013 Grand Valley State University 17:46.761
    2014 Bates College 17:25.603
    2015 Williams College Boat Club 17:25.577
    2016 Wesleyan University 18:04.538
    2017 Bates College 16:01.182*
    2018 Bates College 18:18.054
    2019 Bates College 16:26.595
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Mercyhurst University 17:16.794

  • Lightweight Singles

    Edward Singer Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Lightweight Singles, in honor of Edward Singer, national rowing advocate and, for twenty years, the distinguished Starting-Line “voice” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1980 S. Kirby 21:08.7*
    1981 J. Hannafin 21:36.1
    1982 A. Mckinnon 21:35.4
    1983 J. Hannafin 20:27.2*
    1984 A. Martin 19:30.7*
    1985 A. Herron 21:38.2
    1986 C. Sands 20:31.8
    1987 K. Karlson 20:16.9
    1988 K. Karlson 21:33.1
    1989 N. Natman 23:04.3
    1990 A. Shaw 21:03.6
    1991 T. Zarzeczny 21:16.0
    1992 T. Zarzeczny 19:00.58*
    1993 T. Zarzeczny 20:19.8
    1994 L. Carey 20:14.5
    1995 C. Matthes 20:30.6
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Featherstone 20:24.8
    1998 M. Jaastad 20:49.34
    1999 C. Collins 20:33.85
    2000 S. Borgman 21:40.94
    2001 G. Meredith 19:52.970
    2002 M. Van Eupen 20.45:937
    2003 Fiona Milne 19:32.572
    2004 Heather Moon Short’d
    2005 Wendy Campanella 21:23.860
    2006 Renee Hykel 20:11.103
    2007 Heather Moon 20:09.191
    2008 Heather Moon 20.07.600
    2009 Kristin Hedstrom 21:23.915
    2010 Amber Cuthbertson 19:42.482
    2011 Kristin Hedstrom 19:54.771
    2012 Kristin Hedstrom 20:55.9
    2013 Mary Jones 21:17.362
    2014 Caitlin Pauls 20:56.687
    2015 Caitlin Pauls 20:35.608
    2016 Eveline Peelman 20:25.854
    2017 Juliane Rasmussen 19:18.091*
    2018 Jenna Pelham 20:27.439
    2019 Emily Schmieg 19:53.157
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Elizabeth Martin 20:05.763

  • Lightweight Doubles

    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 M. Liang, G. DeMartino 20:49.263

  • Lightweight Fours

    City of Cambridge Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Lightweight Fours, by the City of Cambridge, in honor of its role as “Co-host City” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1978 Wellesley Coll. 21:16.1*
    1979 Wellesley Coll. 21:21.1
    1980 Potomac BC 20:58.4*
    1981 Potomac BC 19:55.1*
    1982 Potomac BC 19:31.1*
    1983 Potomac BC 19:36.9
    1984 Potomac BC 19:00.3*
    1985 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 20.21.5
    1986 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 18:49.9*
    1987 Montreal Club Naut 19:10.7
    1988 Vesper BC 20:27.7
    1989 Baltimore RC 22:49.5
    1990 Vesper BC 19:11.8
    1991 Vesper BC 19:45.3
    1992 Baltimore RC 18:26.97*
    1993 U.S. Rowing 19:12.5
    1994 Argonaut RC 18:31.7
    1995 Argonaut RC 18:33.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Argonaut RC 18:55.0
    1998 Univ. of Virginia 18:59.05
    1999 Argonaut RC 18:53.93
    2000 Undine BC 18:58.84
    2001 Undine BC 19:16.930
    2002 Univ. of Victoria 18:52.267
    2003 Undine Barge Club 18:29.312
    2004 Radcliffe Crew Short’d
    2005 Univ. of Victoria 19:14.697
    2006 Undine Barge Club 18:48.812
    2007 Undine Barge Club 18:32.293
    2008 Brock University 18:34.900
    2009 University of Toronto 19:36.374
    2010 Undine Barge Club 17:54.864*
    2011 Vesper Boat Club 18:47.630
    2012 Western University 19:01.39
    2013 Western University 19:13.041
    2014 Princeton University 19:03.329
    2015 Riverside Boat Club 19:23.121
    2016 Western University (UWO) 19:02.444
    2017 Georgetown 17:56.443
    2018 Radcliffe 20:07.050
    2019 British Columbia 17:57.921
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 MIT 18:39.188

  • Lightweight Eights

    City of Boston Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Lightweight Eights, by the City of Boston, in honor of its role as “Co-host City” of the Head Of The Charles Regatta.

    1980 Potomac BC 18:37.9*
    1981 Pioneer Valley Ra 17:43.2*
    1982 Potomac Valley Ra 17:49.6
    1983 Minnesota BC 17:29.3*
    1984 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 16:42.4*
    1985 Ltwt. Dev. Camp 18:31.9
    1986 Minnesota BC 17:35.1
    1987 St. Catharines RC 17:21.1
    1988 St. Catharines RC 17:54.4
    1989 Boston RC 18:51.5
    1990 Boston RC 17:05.9
    1991 Boston RC 17:30.0
    1992 Argonaut RC 16:14.87*
    1993 Argonaut RC 17:02.3
    1994 Boston RC 16:27.5
    1995 Boston RC 16:54.9
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Arco Training Ctr. 16:15.2
    1998 Arco Training Ctr. 16:26.19
    1999 Arco Training Ctr. 16:58.49
    2000 Univ. of Wisconsin 17:56.09
    2001 Univ. of Wisconsin 16:49.090
    2002 Riverside Boat Club 17:25.738
    2003 Riverside Boat Club 16:47.776
    2004 Riverside Boat Club Short’d
    2005 London Training Center 17:41.641
    2006 London Training Center 16:31.652
    2007 London Training Center 16:15.442
    2008 Vesper Boat Club 16:50.000
    2009 University of Wisconsin 17:25.196
    2010 University of Wisconsin 16:06.102*
    2011 University of Wisconsin 16:53.082
    2012 Radcliffe Crew 16.58.83
    2013 Minerva Rowing Club 17:05.232
    2014 Minerva Rowing Club 16:44.423
    2015 Minerva Rowing Club 16:39.276
    2016 Radcliffe Crew 18:17.592
    2017 Stanford 15:46.726*
    2018 Stanford 18:05.122
    2019 Princeton 16:07.248
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Princeton 16:37.246

  • Master Singles 30+ Years Old

    1980 J. Gardner 24:20.1*
    1981 P. Pinkerton 21:33.3*
    1982 N. Storrs 20:56.1*
    1983 N. Storrs 21:15.9
    1984 N. Storrs 20:36.1*
    1985 N. Storrs 22:31.9
    1986 S. Kenney 22:00.3
    1987 S. Kenney 22:13.5
    1988 L. Stone 23:00.8
    1989 P. Pinkerton 24:26.7
    1990 C. Geer 20:51.2
    1991 A. Boucher 22:18.9
    1992 T. Santry 21:00.5
    1993 S. Sanders-Fleming 22:08.8
    1994 L. Kunze 21:04.3
    1995 E. Kennelly 21:14.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 C. Matthes 19:55.2*
    1998 K. Karlson 20:56.86
    1999 T. Miles 21:12.95
    2000 E. Kennelly 21:48.90
    2001 L. Muri 20:27.880
    2002 Ellen Kennelly 21:33.669
    2003 Lindsay Burns 20:13.838
    2004 Lindsay Burns Short’d
    2005 Claudia Wagner 22:27.443
    2006 Antje Siems 21:34.464
    2007 Claudia Wagner 21:00.860
    2008 Lisa Weise 21:44.600
    2009 Liane Malcos 21:19.059
    2010 Olwen Huxley 20:11.890
    2011 Lisa Weise 21:04.937
    2012 Erica Stieve-Caldwell 21:37.43
    2013 Shannon Kaplan 21:32.889
    2014 Shannon Kaplan 22:07.097
    2015 Aisha Chow 21:00.991
    2016 Shannon Kaplan 22:46.801
    2017 Shannon Kaplan 20:13.822
    2018 Wiebke Gebauer 22:22.921
    2019 Corlis Gross 21:26.891
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Gevvie Stone 19:21.796*

  • Master Doubles Age average of 40+ (No rower under 30)

    1994 California Yacht Club 20:01.8*
    1995 California Yacht Club 20:59.0
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 California Yacht Club 19:42.3*
    1998 California Yacht Club 20:12.26
    1999 Portland RC 20:17.15
    2000 Kronick, Hamann 19:09.36*
    2001 Thorsness, Birch 19:20.00
    2002 Santry, DeAngelis 19:24.496
    2003 K Thorsness, D Birch 19:31.373
    2004 K. Lewis, G. Cipollone Short’d
    2005 M.Bray, G.DeAngeles 21:40.258
    2006 P. Raila, S. Padilla 21:20.047
    2007 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 19:00.316*
    2008 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 18:49.700*
    2009 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 19:20.217
    2010 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 20:09.439
    2011 T. Zarzeczny-Bell, S. Remmler 20:10.841
    2012 C. Matthes, M. Mazzio 20:07.2
    2013 L. Schlender, K. Salchow MacArthur 20:43.413
    2014 R. Perry, K. Amdur 21:04.131
    2015 K. Salchow MacArthur, H. Gehman 19:50.452
    2016 A. Lanfer, S. White 19:52.402
    2017 K. Salchow MacArthur/H. Gehman 19:04.317
    2018 T. Vandersteel, A. Belakovskiy 19:39.767
    2019 E. Saint Clair, L. Meyer 19:46.738
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 M. Pearlstein, M. Gradek 19:38.700

  • Master Fours Age average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 Portland BC 18:54.35*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Portland BC 19:29.8
    1998 Lake Washington RC 20:07.20
    1999 Lake Washington RC 20:15.22
    2000 Saugatuck RC 20:40.92
    2001 Alabama Crew 19:32.829
    2002 Dresdner Ruderverein 20:16.996
    2003 Dresdner Ruderverein 19:22.893
    2004 Saugatuck Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 21:57.335
    2006 1992 Olympic RC 20:54.457
    2007 Minnesota Boat Club 19:02.274
    2008 Minnesota Boat Club 18:42.80*
    2009 Minnesota Boat Club 19:03.122
    2010 Minnesota Boat Club 19:55.121
    2011 Potomac Boat Club 19:51.271
    2012 Saugatuck Rowing Club 19:15.45
    2013 Saugatuck Rowing Club 18:20.360*
    2014 Minneapolis Rowing Club 18:54.6
    2015 Minneapolis Rowing Club 19:50.543
    2016 Alexandria Community Rowing 19:40.423
    2017 Marlow 18:53.464
    2018 Marlow 19:24.719
    2019 Marlow 18:58.756
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 River City 19:41.692

  • Master Eights Age average of 40+ (no rower under 30)

    1995 Potomac BC 18:54.35*
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Portland BC 19:29.8
    1998 Lake Washington RC 20:07.20
    1999 Lake Washington RC 20:15.22
    2000 Saugatuck RC 20:40.92
    2001 Alabama Crew 19:32.829
    2002 Dresdner Ruderverein 20:16.996
    2003 Dresdner Ruderverein 19:22.893
    2004 Saugatuck Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 21:57.335
    2006 1992 Olympic RC 20:54.457
    2007 Minnesota Boat Club 19:02.274
    2008 Minnesota Boat Club 18:42.80*
    2009 Minnesota Boat Club 19:03.122
    2010 Minnesota Boat Club 19:55.121
    2011 Potomac Boat Club 19:51.271
    2012 Saugatuck Rowing Club 19:15.45
    2013 Saugatuck Rowing Club 18:20.360*
    2014 Minneapolis Rowing Club 18:54.6
    2015 Minneapolis Rowing Club 19:50.543
    2016 Alexandria Community Rowing 19:40.423
    2017 Marlow 18:53.464
    2018 Chinook 17:59.249*
    2019 Chinook 17:33.214*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Pocock 17:52.285

  • Senior-Master Singles 40+ Years Old

    1986 M. Meyer 23:05.0*
    1987 M. Meyer 22:29.1*
    1988 M. Meyer 23:21.0
    1989 D. Post 25:13.3
    1990 M. McCormick 22:05.1*
    1991 E. Razee 22:47.9
    1992 E. Razee 21:25.9*
    1993 I. Blachev 23:31.0
    1994 L. Stone 21:57.1
    1995 L. Stone 22:12.8
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 J. Geer 20:37.9*
    1998 L. Stone 21:46.29
    1999 J. Geer 21:09.22
    2000 J. Geer 21:55.55
    2001 J. Geer 20:33.599*
    2002 J. Geer 22:18.541
    2003 M. Jekabsons 20:18.049*
    2004 Ellen Kennelly Short’d
    2005 Ellen Kennelly 23:07.264
    2006 Ellen Kennelly 22:32.186
    2007 Ellen Kennelly 20:18.334
    2008 Ellen Kennelly 21:17.000
    2009 Susan Brown 20:59.157
    2010 Tina Vandersteel 22:04.883
    2011 Lisa Schlenker 20:42.279
    2012 Tina Vandersteel 20:36.04
    2013 Tina Vandersteel 20:39.047
    2014 Lisa Weise 20:56.495
    2015 Jennifer Bullock 22:39.786
    2016 Michelle Prince 21:14.731
    2017 Michelle Prince 20:26.310
    2018 Shannon Kaplan 21:16.963
    2019 Shannon Kaplan 20:35.185
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Shannon Kaplan 20:46.604

  • Senior-Master Doubles Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 J. Linse, S. Kinne 20:54.239*
    2004 J. Linse, S. Kinne Short’d
    2005 J. Linse, S. Kinne 20:32.722*
    2006 J. Linse, S. Kinne 21:31.954
    2007 J. Linse, S. Kinne 19:53.749*
    2008 L. Brunner, E. Hamann 20:13.800
    2009 T. Olin Santry, G. Deangelis 20:19.767
    2010 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 20:28.997
    2011 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 20:35.087
    2012 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 19:50.91*
    2013 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 19:17.932*
    2014 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 19:26.243
    2015 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 20:52.573
    2016 C. Sands-Bohrer, L. Muri 20:23.452
    2017 C. Matthes/M. Mazzio 19:48.019
    2018 K. Wiegandt, A. Marichal 20:11.093
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 C. Collins, B. Grant 19:51.509

  • Senior-Master Fours Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    2003 Community Rowing, Inc. 20:01.267*
    2004 Conibear Rowing Club Short’d
    2005 Conibear Rowing Club 20:33.681
    2006 Minnesota Coaches 21:01.138
    2007 Watercat Rowing Club 19:48.392*
    2008 Watercat Rowing Club 20:01.500
    2009 Orleans Sweep 20:16.415
    2010 RV Willem III 19:49.298
    2011 Orleans Sweep 20:35.690
    2012 Orleans Sweeps & Sculls 19:59.20
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 19:15.809
    2014 Melbourne University Boat Club 19:17.111
    2015 Upper Valley Rowing Foundation 20:31.641
    2016 Toronto Sculling Club 19:49.293
    2017 Cambridge 18:45.398
    2018 Cambridge 19:28.407*
    2019 Cambridge 19:20.653*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Cambridge 19:04.877*

  • Senior-Master Eights Age average of 50+ (no rower under 30)

    Holly Metcalf Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Senior-Master Eights, in honor of Holly’s extraordinary commitment to expanding rowing opportunities for women and girls, sharing the beauty and benefits of rowing, and her distinguished career as a rower, coach, and mentor.

    2003 Lake Union Crew 18:41.738*
    2004 Lake Union Crew Short’d
    2005 Martha’s Moms RC 19:08.173
    2006 Lake Union Crew 20:14.253
    2007 1980 Rowing Club 18:00.427*
    2008 1980 Rowing Club 18:34.100
    2009 Etats Unis RC 17:44.959*
    2010 Etats Unis RC 18:35.435
    2011 Marin Rowing Association 18:01.795
    2012 Marin Rowing Association 17:44.45*
    2013 Marin Rowing Association 17:35.754*
    2014 Long Beach Rowing Association 17:39.401
    2015 Chinook Performance Racing 18:37.825
    2016 Long Beach Rowing Association 17:25.324
    2017 Chinook 17:22.899
    2018 Victoria City 17:35.403
    2019 Victoria City 18:14.139
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Chinook 17:49.059

  • Grand Master Singles 50+ years old

    1981 K. Kalkhof 25:35.3*
    1982 K. Kalkhof 25:58.5
    1986 K. Kalkhof 27:10.1
    1987 N. Heiden 28:36.0
    1988 C. McGowan 28:59.5
    1989 S. Nestor 29:43.1
    1990 B. Green 24:02.5*
    1991 L. Daly 24:30.6
    1992 B. Green 22:41.9*
    1993 B. Green 24:36.4
    1994 B. Green 23:56.6
    1995 B. Green 24:03.2
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 E. Webber 22:41.5*
    1998 L. Kennett 22:10.68
    1999 L. Kennett 23:09.83
    2000 L. Kennett 21:50.00*
    2001 L. Kennett 21:50.009
    2002 V. Reynolds 22:57.634
    2003 Judy Geer 21:46.504*
    2004 Judy Geer Short’d
    2005 Judy Geer 24:25.000
    2006 S. Dandridge 23:22.004
    2007 Judy Geer 21:30.930
    2008 M. Jekabson-Zezza 20:55.70*
    2009 M. Jekabson-Zezza 21:33.320
    2010 M. Jekabson-Zezza 21:23.317
    2011 CB Sands-Bohrer 21:16.684
    2012 Lynn Jennings 20:54.25*
    2013 Saiya Remmler 20:35.912*
    2014 Saiya Remmler 20:48.157
    2015 Maureen Harriman 22:06.125
    2016 Mitz Carr 21:07.920
    2017 Charlotte Hollings 21:03.374
    2018 Charlotte Hollings 22:30.239
    2019 Mitz Carr 22:13.810
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Tricia Carney 21:45.936

  • Grand Master Doubles Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2019 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 21:29.067
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 I. Stekl, F. Tuite 21:06.186

  • Grand Master Fours Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2019 Narragansett 20:40.474
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Narragansett 20:26.517

  • Grand Master Eights Age average of 60+ (no rower under 30)

    2019 Long Beach 19:07.446
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Lucky Charms 18:39.948

  • Veteran Singles 60+ years old

    1982 G. Zint (65) 28:23.5*
    1986 G. Zint (69) 26:46.2*
    1987 G. Zint (70) 26:15.9*
    1988 K. Loewy (63) 29:05.0
    1989 K. Loewy (64) 29:01.1
    1990 G. Zint (73) 25:59.4*
    1991 K. Loewy (66) 29:14.7
    1992 E. Bayer (83) 29:35.0
    1993 K. Loewy (68) 29:12.3
    1994 L. Rindlaub (60) 28:01.0
    1995 L. Hussman (62) 26:02.7
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 L. Hussman (64) 23:54.5*
    1998 L. Hussman (65) 25:56.27
    1999 B. Johnson (67) 26:18.31
    2000 B. Green (61) 25:30.64
    2001 B. Green (62) 24:01.599
    2002 Brooke Stevens (61) 24:15.937
    2003 Brooke Stevens (62) 23:43.282*
    2004 Brooke Stevens (63) Short’d
    2005 Catherine Kemper (60) 24:54.265
    2006 Catherine Kemper (61) 23:27.607*
    2007 Brooke Stevens (66) 23:25.662*
    2008 Brooke Stevens (67) 23:29.600
    2009 Susan Kinne (61) 22:51.816*
    2010 Catherine Kember (65) 22:20.427*
    2011 Marie Hagelstein(60) 22:47.309
    2012 Susan Kinne (V I) 23:04.66
    Catherine Kemper (V II) 24:21.83
    2013 Catherine Widgery (V I) 22:59.27
    Susan Kinne (V II) 22:42. 44
    2014 Joelle Thuez (V I) 21:58.302
    Jill Gardner (V II) 23:05.850
    2015 Laura Stirton Aust (V 1) 23:43.427
    Jill Gardner (V II) 24:28.238
    2016 Diane Davis (V I) 22:09.123*
    Marie Hagelstein (V II) 24:16.271
    2017 Margarita Zezza (VI) 20:53.913
    Patrice Glover (VII) 23:28.424
    2018 Margarita Zezza (V I) 21:55.179
    Catherine Widgery (V II) 24:09.285
    2019 Margarita Zezza (VI) 21:50.179
    Catherine Widgery (VII) 23:42.488
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Leslie Krichko (VI) 22:12.531
    Cynthia Cole (VII) 23:06.065

  • Veteran Doubles Age average of 70+

    2013 L. Smythe, P. Hoffnung 25:43.273
    2014 N. Crome, C. Miller 27:05.725
    2015 A. Faber, P. Hoffnung 28:54.987
    2016 S. Sargent, B. Hogan 25:29.789
    2017 S. Sargent, B. Hogan 23:37.348
    2018 S. Sargent, B. Hogan 24:25.231
    2019 L. Freed, L. Merk-Gould 24:38.367
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 L. Freed, L. Merk-Gould 25:27.160

  • Veteran Fours Age average of 70+ (no rower under 30)

    2019 Chinook 24:08.312
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Chinook 24:27.286

  • Veteran Eights Age average of 70+ (no rower under 30)

    2019 Masters Coaching 20:59.160
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Masters Coaching 21:34.891

  • Senior Veteran Singles 70+ years old

    Ed and Eleanor Witte Award
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Senior-Veteran Singles, in memory of Edward and Eleanor Witte, beloved leaders and members of the senior rowing community at the Cambridge Boat Club.

    1997 M. Stone (70) 26:49.7*
    1998 M. Stone (71) 27:09.0
    1999 M. Burgard (71) 28:13.46
    2000 M. Burgard (72) 27:38.55
    2001 M. Burgard (73) 27:20.269
    2002 Eve Green (70) 26:22.695
    2003 Eve Green (71) 26:28.661
    2004 Eve Green (72) Short’d
    2005 Eve Green (73) 27:32.786
    2006 Laurette Rindlaub (72) 26:17.258
    2007 Laurette Rindlaud (73) 25:34.733
    2008 Eve Green (76) 26:09.900
    2009 Eve Green (77) 27:56.671
    2010 Jan Stone (70) 24:45.23*
    2011 Jan Stone (71) 24:54.276
    2012 Brooke Stevens (SV I) 25:14.35*
    Laurette Rindlaub (SV II) 29:21.23
    Eve Green (GV) 29:41.95
    2013 Brooke Stevens (SV I) 24:19.71
    Judith Gillern (SV II) 27:43.99
    Eve Green (GV) 29:50.46
    2014 Harriet Cuyler (SV I) 24:36.722
    Judith Gillern (SV II) 28:27358
    Laurette Rindlaub (GV) 31:07.345
    2015 Catherine Kemper (SV I) 24:55.374
    Janice Stone (SV II) 26:10.956*
    Eve Green (GV) 36:42.022
    2016 Lia Brouwer-Vogel (SV I) 24:11.890*
    Janice Stone (SV II) 26:01.297
    2017 Catherine Kemper (SVI) 23:53.398
    Janice Stone (SVII) 25:57.755
    Laurette Rindlaub (GV) 31:57.996
    2018 Susan Kinne (SV I) 24:16.257
    Janice Stone (SVII) 27:06.991
    2019 Lia Broiwer-Vogel (SVII) 25:26.780
    Catherine Kemper (SVI) 26:27.824
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Liz Turner (SVI) 24:47.521
    Barbara Hogan (SVII) 25:29.926

  • Youth Singles *Prior to 2013, the youth single was a special medal in the Club 1x event

    2013 Mary Campbell 21:34.827
    2014 Emily Kallfelz 21:09.930*
    2015 Eliza Kallfelz 21:19.349
    2016 Eliza Kallfelz 22:25.498
    2017 Anna Matthes 19:30.596*
    2018 Katelin Gildersleeve 21:11.014
    2019 Hailey Mead 20:49.583
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Emma Mirrer 20:51.264
    Autumn Crowe (U17) 20:59.153*

  • Youth Doubles † n 2005, the Youth doubles event raced in separate classes for college and high school rowers

    2005† U. of Cali (LA) 20:58.134
    2005 Fairmount Rowing Assn. 22:00.221*
    2006 M. Duggan, S. Bates 19:07.912
    2007 J. Imfeld, L. Schlappi 19:53.470
    2008 V. Greco, K. O’Brien 20:02.600
    2009 A. Chrumka, A. Declercq 20:11.624
    2010 E. Sharis, B. Baustian 18:59.400*
    2011 A. Seydoux, E. Reelick 19:16.213
    2012 E. Sharis, C. Madden 19:27.97
    2013 E. Sharis, C. Madden 19:47.177
    2014 A. Schanze, A. Schanze 19:32.099
    2015 E. Delleman, C. Sharis 19:36.458
    2016 C. Sharis, A. Phillips 20:22.746
    2017 D. Evans/C. Sharis 17:47.577*
    2018 T. English, D. Evans 20:47.990
    2019 Y Quad Cities 18:31.707
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Z. Meurer, J. Mantione 20:02.955
    M. Bergess, J. McTamney (U17) 20:59.403*

  • Youth Coxed Quads

    2016 Don Rowing Club 19:47.553
    2017 Don Rowing Club 18:35.431*
    2018 Don Rowing Club 19:05.464
    2019 Danske Studenters Roklub 18:09.808*
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Redwood Scullers 18:25.713
    Narragansett (U17) 20:02.091*

  • Youth Fours

    Tom Tiffany Cup Previously Cabot Cup
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Youth Four, in honor of Tom’s indomitable spirit as coxswain and coach, his mentorship of those new to rowing, and his stewardship of the Regatta as Race Director.

    1975 Northfield-Mt. Hermon 23:09.6*
    1976 Phillips Acad. 21:11.5*
    1977 Phillips Acad. 22:07.3
    1978 West Park Ss 21:23.4
    1979 Winsor School. 22:18.9
    1980 Yale Univ. 20:56.8*
    1981 Florida Inst. Tech. 19:39.6*
    1982 Durham BC 19:37.8*
    1983 Durham BC 19:43.6
    1984 Mendota RC 19:32.6*
    1985 Boston Univ. 21:27.6
    1986 Mendota BC 19:54.8
    1988 Boucherville C.D’a 20:43.7
    1989 Princeton Univ. 20:57.7
    1990 Princeton Univ. 19:54.1
    1991 Princeton Univ. 20:00.2
    1992 Univ. Of Wisconsin 19:06.2*
    1993 Princeton Univ. 19:19.4
    1994 Princeton Univ. 19:09.3
    1995 Princeton Univ. 19:29.3
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 Princeton Univ. 19:30.9
    1998 Hanlan Boat Club 19:48.10
    1999 Syracuse University 19:52.49
    2000 St. Catherine’s 20:12.99
    2001 Princeton Univ. Women 18:58.4*
    2002 St. Catherine’s RC 19:37.968
    2003 Princeton Univ. 19:17.404
    2004 Princeton Univ. Short’d
    2005 Northeastern Univ. 21:37.760
    2006 Pocock Rowing Center 19:19.226
    2007 Long Beach Junior Crew 19:19.334
    2008 Shenendehowa HS 19:16.100
    2009 Marina Aquatic Center Juniors 19:25.185
    2010 South Niagara RC 17:58.361*
    2011 Connecticut Boat Club 18:51.339
    2012 Marina Aquatic Center Junior Rowing 19:24.66
    2013 Holy Names Academy 19:18.813
    2014 Holy Names Academy 19:16.931
    2015 Long Beach Junior Crew 19:00.760
    2016 Three Rivers Rowing Association 19:35.706
    2017 Row America Rye 18:07.856
    2018 Row America Rye 18:37.832
    2019 Row America Rye 18:54.897
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Wilson HS 18:52.969
    Saugatuck (U17) 19:27.465

  • Youth Eights

    Title IX Trophy
    Presented annually to the winner of the Women’s Youth Eights, in recognition of the fiftieth anniversary of the passing of Title IX legislations, and in honor of the fearless and inspirational female athletes, coaches, and athletic directors who fought for equitable sports opportunities.

    1973 Middletown HS 19:51.0*
    1974 Phillips Acad. 20:53.1
    1975 Nthfld-Mt. Hermon 19:38.3*
    1976 Phillips Exeter 19:23.2*
    1977 Simsbury HS 19:53.1
    1978 Ithaca Coll. 20:38.2
    1979 Kent School 20:45.4
    1980 Simsbury HS 19:53.1
    1981 Univ. Of Penn 18:28.3*
    1982 Boston RC 18:09.6*
    1983 Univ. Of Penn 18:10.6
    1984 St. Catharines RC 17:32.5*
    1985 Simsbury HS 19:10.2
    1986 Yale Univ. 17:32.4*
    1987 Yale Univ. 17:36.7
    1988 Cornell Univ. 18:44.3
    1989 Radcliffe Coll. 19:39.8
    1990 Boston Univ. 17:33.9
    1991 St. Catharines RC 17:57.0
    1992 Cornell Univ. 17:10.4*
    1993 Radcliffe Coll. 17:51.9
    1994 St. Catharines RC 17:27.4
    1995 St. Catharines RC 17:37.4
    1996 100 Year Storm
    1997 St. Catharines RC 17:02.2*
    1998 St. Catharines RC 17:36.48
    1999 Radcliffe Crew 17:51.10
    2000 South Niagara RC 17:33.83
    2001 Community Rowing 17:19.960
    2002 Brown Univ. 17:59.914
    2003 Univ. of Virginia 17:06.988
    2004 Community Rowing, Inc. Short’d
    2005 Yale Univ. 19:14.404
    2006 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:40.889
    2007 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:17.876
    2008 Community Rowing, Inc. 17:23.100
    2009 Maritime Rowing Club 17:25.673
    2010 Community Rowing, Inc. 16:49.056*
    2011 Oakland Strokes, Inc. 17:12.582
    2012 Saratoga Springs HS/Saratoga RA 17:45.96
    2013 Oakland Strokes, Inc. 17:23.229
    2014 Saugatuck Rowing Club 17:11.557
    2015 Saugatuck Rowing Club 16:46.941*
    2016 Saugatuck Rowing Club 17:22.429
    2017 Saugatuck Rowing Club 16:24.895*
    2018 Saugatuck 17:34.690
    2019 Row America Rye 16:34.588
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Greenwich Crew 16:56.465
    Long Beach Junior Crew (U17) 18:29.633*

  • Directors' Challenge Quads

    2005 Cecile Tucker 19:00.800*
    2006 Mygatt/Stiver/Gay/Matia 17:16.370*
    2007 Margaret Matia 17:12.752
    2008 TMNT 18:13.200
    2009 Empire Investigation 19:37.040
    2010 Death Warmed Over (45)17:40.331
    2011 90s FPL 17:10.947*
    2012 Lucky Charms 18:10.18
    2013 Ever Green Boat Club 18:41.405
    2014 Lucky Charms 19:08.765
    2015 A.a.s.r. Skoll 16:57.762*
    2016 Shimano Rowing Dynamics 18:06.936
    2017 Shimano Rowing Dynamics 16:54.845*
    2018 PBC/PTCRC/SSYRP 18:37.306
    2019 Lucky Charms 17:14.094
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 CCS/PBC/SC – Composite 18:16.544

  • TA Mixed-Gender Doubles

    2011 A. Davis, J. Kapinowski 24:32.533*
    2012 Louisville RC/Greater Louisville 24:38.15
    2013 Sarasota County Rowing Club 27:32.685
    2014 Sarasota County Rowing Club 27:35.496
    2015 Sarasota County Rowing Club 25:06.002
    2016 Miami Beach Rowing Club 26:43.962
    2017 R. Putz/J. Beyer 20:21.838*
    2019 I. French, M. Eberhard 23:30.100
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021

  • Inclusion Doubles

    2019 J. Beyer, A. Dillon 19:10.426
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 M. Houser, M. Scott 19:11.999

  • LTA Mixed-Gender Fours

    Ellen Minzner Trophy
    Presented annually to the winners of the Mixed LTA Fours, in recognition of Ellen’s pivotal contributions to inclusivity and equity in rowing, and her tireless advocacy for Para Rowing athletes.

    2010 Capital Rowing Club 21:44.431*
    2011 Capital Rowing Club 22:09.906
    2012 USRowing 20:24.90*
    2013 Balmain Rowing Club 20:39.561
    2014 Community Rowing, Inc. 21:28.236
    2015 US Para National Team 18:22.189*
    2016 US Para National Team 18:10.142*
    2017 Community Rowing, Inc. 18:34.145
    2018 US Para National Team 19:15.251
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 CRI 19:49.315

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Double

    2008 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 17:10.20*
    2009 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:09.492
    2010 H. Palmer, L. Palmer 19:42.985
    2011 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:32.159
    2012 G. DeAngelis, K. Collins 18:10.64
    2013 E. Travis, H. Bond 17:05.572*
    2014 C. Suzzarini, D. DeWinter 18:44.043
    2015 M. Zezza, C. Zezza 18:30.553
    2016 L. Schmetterling, S. Wolf 19:19.299
    2017 L. Pierce, J. Randle 17:14.326
    2018 H. Bornschein, S. Tieben 19:30.904
    2019 S. Nielsen, J. Rasmussen 17:02.517
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 E. Runde, E. Jacobs 19:47.109

  • Directors' Challenge Parent Child Double Parent/Child Doubles may be same or mixed gender

    2008 C.Hamlin/A.Hamlin 17:51.10*
    2009 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:05.999
    2010 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:59.412
    2011 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo 18:33.659
    2012 M. Cataldo, M. Cataldo Jr. 17:49.29*
    2013 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 17:12.420*
    2014 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 17:24.436
    2015 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 18:10.316
    2016 H. Tieben, S. Tieben 18:51.732
    2017 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 16:55.065*
    2018 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 19:40.952
    2019 A. Holmes, M. Holmes 16:54.687
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 L. Koven, J. Koven 18:09.692

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Quad This event was replaced in 2016 by the Mixed Eight

    2005 Craig Leeds 17:36.508*
    2006 Kinne/Rutherford/O’Brien/Linse 16:38.391*
    2007 John Christiansen 16:53.171
    2008 Quadrophenia 17:05.800
    2009 Objects in Mirror 17:06.026
    2010 Next Year 15:40.16
    2011 Union Boat Club Open Water Specialists 17:08.618
    2012 Union Boat Club 17:51.29
    2013 Lost Gatos 17:35.943
    2014 Seattle Rowing Center 17:02.725
    2015 New York Athletic Club 17:08.885

  • Directors' Challenge Mixed Eight

    2016 US Para National Team 17:32.218
    2017 Cambridge 15:13.787*
    2018 Club Nautico De San Juan 17:44.670
    2019 Cambridge 15:26.550
    2020 Global Pandemic
    2021 Club Nautico De San Juan 16:12.063

Welcome to The 2020 Head Of The Charles Regatta